User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Layers Help

  1. #1
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    28 Dec 2008
    Location
    Penrith
    Posts
    1,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Layers Help

    Hi Experts,
    I am learning PS3. Can do layer adjustments, clone etc.
    Can you do cloning etc. on a Layer and, if so, how?
    If you can't do it on a Layer how do you clone without destroying photo? I always make a copy of my background layer first before I do anything.
    Do you have to use a mask? If so, how?

    Thanks.
    Carmen

    My Stuff:- Canon 50D l EF 28-80 f2.8-4L
    l EF 100-300 f4-5.6 l Canon 100mm f2.8 macro l Tokina 11-16 f2.8 l Pol. Filter l Flash l Grip l Remote l Tripod l Lightroom 2 l CS3

    Constructive Critique of my photos always appreciated

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    27 May 2008
    Location
    constant state of chaos
    Posts
    167
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I always clone on a background layer, I just add a new background layer and clone straight on that.
    If I'm cloning out a large area (blue sky etc) I will sometimes use a new background layer, use the move tool to move the layer, then add a mask, invert and use a white brush at 30% to slowly reveal the new background layer.
    Final adjustments can be made with the move tool and arrow buttons.

    It doesn't always work, but when it does it saves a lot of tedious cloning.

    try scott kelby's books on cs3, they're very good.

    Luna
    Just clowning around

  3. #3
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,641
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    It depends what your layer is.

    Some layers are adjustment layers (for levels, curves etc) and you cant clone on them. But if you create new layer, duplicate from background layer, you can clone on that layer.

    I find the easiest way to think of layers is like overhead transparencies. Your photo is the bottom transparency, you might then add a Levels layer, that transparency doesnt have the photo on it, but has subtle information on it that changes how the photo looks, add another layer and it might have a mask on it, blocking out some of the transparencies below it,,etc..So to clone you need a layer (transparency) that has a copy of your bottom layer on it.

    Hope that makes sense.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    09 Aug 2006
    Location
    Echuca
    Posts
    461
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just working on some layers now. Some artwork for a CD for a blacksmith who makes suits of armour in his spare time.

    I guess there are various ways of editing each layer, but first you have to select the "Move" tool, then you can select the layer you wish to work on by clicking on it in the layer box on the right of your screen. Then you can edit that layer without changing other layers. To edit a different layer, simply select it in that box.

    You can change the layer order by selecting the "layer" menu and selecting arrange.

    Hope this helps
    Attached Images Attached Images

    An honest C+C please!


    "I started life with nothing and I still have most of it left"

    Nikon D300
    Photoshop CS4 Extended



  5. #5
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    28 Dec 2008
    Location
    Penrith
    Posts
    1,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Guys, you have all been a big help. It now seems to make sence. Knew it had something to do with background layers and moving layers, I will try again.

  6. #6
    Account Closed
    Join Date
    03 Jul 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    214
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hey harves what is the font that you use for "Des wakefield" ??

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    09 Aug 2006
    Location
    Echuca
    Posts
    461
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Roof View Post
    hey harves what is the font that you use for "Des wakefield" ??

    Thanks
    I'll let you know when I get home tonight

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    25 Nov 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    338
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Remember the "sample all layers" check box when using the clone stamp tool. You don't always have to use it but it often comes in handy.

    If you have problems with it not working;

    – check if you have an active selection( it may be hidden)
    – make sure you are working on the right layer
    – check the mode and opacity of the clone stamp tool in the options bar at the top of the window

    And yes... NEVER work on the original background layer...always copy it first.
    Greg

    Please feel free to rework any of my images on this forum.

    I also welcome any constructive criticism or suggestions.

    http://www.gregwallis.com

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    09 Feb 2009
    Location
    Newcastle, NSW
    Posts
    8,372
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh crickey, I have so much to learn. Just coming to grips with curves etc, let alone masking and layers and..... help.......
    Graeme
    "May the good Lord look down and smile upon your face"......Norman Gunston___________________________________________________
    Nikon: D7000, D80, 12-24 f4, 17-55 f2.8, 18-135, 70-300VR, 35f2, SB 400, SB 600, TC-201 2x converter. Tamron: 90 macro 2.8 Kenko ext. tubes. Photoshop CS2.


  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    25 Nov 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    338
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by old dog View Post
    Oh crickey, I have so much to learn. Just coming to grips with curves etc, let alone masking and layers and..... help.......
    If you are using curves you should be using them as a curves adjustment layer, NOT using them via them Image>adjustments menu. Far more powerful technique!

    Anyhow if you're coming to grips with curves you're already way ahead
    Last edited by saratoga; 19-03-2009 at 2:25pm.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    09 Aug 2006
    Location
    Echuca
    Posts
    461
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Roof View Post
    hey harves what is the font that you use for "Des wakefield" ??

    Thanks
    The font used was "Vladimir Script". It wasn't on my computer, I found it on my work laptop. It must have been in an earlier version of Windows or something.

  12. #12
    Account Closed
    Join Date
    03 Jul 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    214
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'll find it, Thanks for that


    Edit: Guess what allready on my computer too

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    06 Jul 2009
    Location
    Sunshine Coast, Qld.
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you make a background layer specifically for cloning and are not happy with some of the results, you can erase the bad clone work on that layer and allow the original layer below to show through.
    Col
    Photography. The art of seeing not just looking!
    Frozen in Time Gallery

  14. #14
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    28 Dec 2008
    Location
    Penrith
    Posts
    1,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for everyones help. I now have some practice to do.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •