User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: wireless network setup

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    25 Sep 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    665
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    wireless network setup

    Hello All - I am hoping some techno wizz may be able to help me get my head around this wireless networking stuff.

    O.K. this is what I would like to achieve. Currently I have a PC that is connected to the net via a ADSL2 modem with a cable (usb, or ethernet - can't remember) I will soon be getting an Netbook which has built in wirless capability, which I would like to be able to connect to the net wirelessly whilst at home, and also strems media to the netbook.
    I would also like (but not essential) about 4 ethernet ports built in so if a do host a small LAN game at my place, people can connect without any more hubs.

    So...what do I need?? Any help appreciated.

  2. #2
    Amor fati!
    Join Date
    28 Jun 2007
    Location
    St Helens Park
    Posts
    7,275
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i use one of these. i have one desktop PC connected via ethernet and 2 laptops connected wirelessly to it

    http://www.netgear.com.au/Products/R...rs/DG834G.aspx

  3. #3
    Member Calxoddity's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Apr 2008
    Location
    Wollongong
    Posts
    473
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Matt,
    There's a bunch of 4-port ADSL2 wireless modem-routers (this is what you're asking for!!) on the market from Netgear, Belkin and Linksys just to name a few.

    If you check out http://forums.whirlpool.net.au you'll be able to browse the opinions and recommendations of which ones appear to work best with which ISP.

    Depending on what brand you end up with, somebody can then give you tips on the config of that specific brand and model.

    Regards,
    Calx
    Calxoddity
    Concert Pianist, Test Pilot, Pathological Liar


    Nikon D40, Sigma 17-70 F2.8-4.5 HSM, Nikkor AF-D 50mm f1.8
    Post Processing: Aperture 3 & Photoshop Elements 6

  4. #4
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    25 Sep 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    665
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Ving and Calx - looks like I have some reading to do!

  5. #5
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,641
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use a Billion 7404VGP-M.
    This may help re: security.
    http://www.ausphotography.net.au/for...369#post197369

    You have two options.
    a) Replace your modem with one such as mine (except maybe the new N versions)
    b) If you modem has more than one port you can get just the wireless part - but the can be messy and costs almost the same as a new modem with everything

    http://www.billion.com/product/voip/...uter-PSTN.html
    regards, Kym Gallery Honest & Direct Constructive Critique Appreciated! ©
    Digital & film, Bits of glass covering 10mm to 500mm, and other stuff



  6. #6
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Join Date
    11 Jan 2009
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    FWIW: I'm happy with my Linksys 160 router (NB: not a modem-router).

    They do make it (as I understand) with an ADSL modem built in.

    Regards

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    20 Feb 2009
    Location
    **Suburb/Town Required**
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You don't need a MODEM/Router you already have a modem, you just need a router only (much cheaper) similar to the D-Link DI-524UP.
    You run the cable you have running from the modem/router to the computer to the router instead of the computer. This gives you 4 wired connections plus wireless capability
    Brian
    Constructive Critique of my work very welcome.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    13 Nov 2008
    Location
    Brisbane (Northside)
    Posts
    254
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Kym View Post
    ....
    You have two options.
    a) Replace your modem with one such as mine (except maybe the new N versions)
    b) If you modem has more than one port you can get just the wireless part - but the can be messy and costs almost the same as a new modem with everything
    ....
    This is correct - If you don't understand how DHCP and other network services work, then option A is the easiest. But you will still need to setup the network via the new modem/router.

    Have a think about how far you want to be from the wireless router when using the netbook: If you want to use it a decent distance, and the signal has to pass through a lot of the house, then you may need to consider one of the models that has a greater range (eg rangemax from netgear, or mimo technology).
    Ensure you set some security for the wireless connection (eg: WPA-PSK/2 ). All too often I find people with home wireless networks with no security turned on.
    There are computer businesses that will come to your premises and do it all for you, quickly and properly.

    Without getting too technical, good brand name products will be sufficient for the average household, though the signal quality over any reasonable distance is often affected by environmental variables.

    Cheers, Matt
    Matt.

  9. #9
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    25 Sep 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    665
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the replies everyone
    After searching whirlpool, I checked what wireless modems are supported by my ISP (Optus) and the one that Ving linked to is on the list - for just over $100 it seems to be reasonably priced?

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    20 Feb 2009
    Location
    **Suburb/Town Required**
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Netgear make a heap of routers for around $60 as I stated before you don't want one with a built in modem.
    Before you buy a modem/router check with Optus that they may charge you to come out and connect it.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    07 Aug 2007
    Location
    Newcastle, NSW
    Posts
    321
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Given you have a modem http://www.anyware.com.au/Browse/b51...temDetail.aspx

    Only $40, Wireless access and 4 ethernet ports.

    Hard to go wrong.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    28 Dec 2008
    Location
    South of Adelaide
    Posts
    140
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    dont buy dlink
    Newbie to the world of Digital Gear: Nikon D60 - 18-55mm - 55 - 200mm - SB400 - New Sigma 10-20mm
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/vk5mmm

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    22 Nov 2008
    Location
    Corio Victoria
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Seven View Post
    dont buy dlink
    Might I ask why
    I have a DLink 524UP and have had no trouble with it using a variety of wireless cards including DLink, running W98, XP, Vista 64&32, and various flavours of Linux including Ubuntu which is what I am using now on my machine.

    Cheers David
    c&c always welcome, both good and bad, provided it is constructive.
    Feel free to edit my images (hopefully for the better).
    Nikon D40x, SB600, 18~55 & 55~200 kit lenses, Sigma 105 Macro and an understanding wife

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    07 Aug 2007
    Location
    Newcastle, NSW
    Posts
    321
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Seven View Post
    dont buy dlink
    D-Link Power Supplies have a nasty habit of going bang.

  15. #15
    Account Closed
    Join Date
    03 Jul 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    214
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Seven View Post
    dont buy dlink
    What's wrong with that, I have a adsl router/modem and a wirelessrouter and it works great

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •