User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Photos look different in RAW to Photoshop

  1. #1
    Ausphotography Regular wideangle's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Sep 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    1,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Photos look different in RAW to Photoshop

    When I edit my photos in my RAW editor (Canon DPP) and then transfer them into Photoshop I have found the same image to have slightly different detail in the areas where the image may sometimes show signs of slight break up/banding say in cloud/darker areas. The image is worse in the RAW editor than it is in Photoshop??

    The RAW editor is using the same colour space profile I used when I calibrated my monitor.

    Any ideas as to why there is a difference in the image quality and why this may be happening?.
    please ask before PP my images

    "Life is what happens to you while your busy making other plans"

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    09 Nov 2008
    Location
    Munno Para
    Posts
    446
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No idea really but can i ask why you dont just use photoshop for the raw image aswell, if you're only taking the photo over to photoshop anyway?
    Kind Regards, Deb


    Canon 1000D, 7D, Sigma 100mm Macro, Tamron 17-50mm, 18-55mm, 70 - 300mm, 50mm f1.8, Sigma 10-20mm

  3. #3
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    wideangle's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Sep 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    1,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Dizzy Photographics View Post
    No idea really but can i ask why you dont just use photoshop for the raw image aswell, if you're only taking the photo over to photoshop anyway?
    Because I personally find that the supplied Canon program is much better at processing the RAW files than the Photoshop RAW converter.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    09 Nov 2008
    Location
    Munno Para
    Posts
    446
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok cool...i havent done much with raw before. I have a program that came with my pentax too but havent used it at all, not because i dont want to or i think photoshop is better...i just havent thought to lol...i want to edit a photo it's just automatic to open it in photoshop lol. Crazy really when it's such a complicated program IMO anyways lol.

    Good luck in getting some answers about the image quality

  5. #5
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    wideangle's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Sep 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    1,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Deb - I am just more curious than anything as to why there would be this subtle shift. I am tending to think its possibly something to do with my TN screen, but then again changing from program to program sounds like it may be something to do with the software not the hardware.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    08 May 2008
    Location
    **Suburb/Town Required**
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It would more than likely be a difference in algorithms used to open and display the images.
    See my website @ http://www.aroundsydneyphotography.com

    Pentax K20D
    D-BG2 Battery Grip
    Sigma 24-70mm f/2.8 EX DG Macro
    Sigma 70-200mm f/2.8 EX DG HSM II
    Slik 300DX Tripod
    Sigma 530 DG Super Flash
    SanDisk 200X 8GB SDHC Cards

  7. #7
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    wideangle's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Sep 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    1,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Nicholas N View Post
    It would more than likely be a difference in algorithms used to open and display the images.
    Cool, yeah that sounds like it could be it.

  8. #8
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,603
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    The colourspace you define for your monitor, when calibrating should not be loaded into colourspace aware applications.

    The colour profile you have set during calibration is loaded into the video card of your PC at start-up. You should then just continue to use the colourspace of your choice in your editing software (sRGB / AdobeRGB / etc).

    A lot of people make the mistake of using their calibrated monitor profile as their photoshop, etc, profile. They are not designed to be set that way.

    So calibrate your monitor, then set your preferred colourspace in all your editing applications, but don't use your monitor one.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  9. #9
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    wideangle's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Sep 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    1,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ricktas View Post

    So calibrate your monitor, then set your preferred colourspace in all your editing applications, but don't use your monitor one.
    Yes, but in DPP there are 2 options in the colour management settings of which are for monitor colour management as well as the image output (srgb/adobe rgb). The default for both are set on sRGB, but then when you transfer that photo into photoshop the colours would be different.

  10. #10
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    wideangle's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Sep 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    1,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here is a screen grab I have found that illistrates what I am saying:

    http://www.robgalbraith.com/public_f...anon_dpp_2.jpg

  11. #11
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,603
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Ah Ok, looks like DPP works a bit differently to most.

  12. #12
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    wideangle's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Sep 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    1,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah, I think the program confuses things, as the average user isn't going to go into these settings, and from memory the default setting for monitor display are set to sRGB not the monitor profile! I started to see a change in colours when transferring them over and then found out I had to change the settings. I reckon my intial question about breakup etc is something to do with the code that each program uses as a previous poster pointed out.

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    08 May 2008
    Location
    **Suburb/Town Required**
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Remember if your shooting in Adobe RGB things are going to look slighty different as they are displayed in sRGB.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •