User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Canon EOS 50D- Sigma 150-500mm

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    25 Aug 2008
    Location
    Romsey, Victoria. Near Mt Macedon
    Posts
    87
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Canon EOS 50D- Sigma 150-500mm

    Just got my new baby the EOS 50D ( 1 week old). Recently i got the new Sigma 150-500mm f5-6.3 DG HSM OS lense. When i tried 150-500 on the new 50D all was ok until the Shutter speed got down to 1/40, at which point i got ERROR 99 on the screen. The lense works great on my EOS 400D.

    Wondering if anyone knows if it is a software problem. And if yes where to get it fixed.
    I am going to the Temora Aviation Museum in November and don't want this problem to arise in the middle of a flying display.

    James ( Jimboshep)
    Canon EOS 50D & 400D | Sigma 70-200 f2.8 EX, 150-500 f5-6.3 HSM DG OS | Tamron 28-75 f2.8 | Canon Lens 18-55,75-300 & 28-105mm | Metz 45 CL-4 Flash Gun | Tripods & Monopods
    Sigma 530 Super DG Flash & Macro Ring Flash | All secured in a B&W Type 70 Hard Case
    Studio Lighting Set-Up (3x flashes,softbox,backdrops,reflectors, infra red trigger,flash meter, Etc) |Photoshop CS4 Software & Corel Paintshop Pro XII

    for services to the community during the 2009 Victorian Bushfires

  2. #2
    Ausphotography Regular wideangle's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Sep 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    1,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi mate, I just might be able to help. Only last night I was on another photo site and it stated that users have been having issues with the Canon 50D with many users getting an ERROR 99 message. Canon has just released a firmware update (1.0.3) that fixes the problem. From the Japan Canon site:

    "This firmware update (Version 1.0.3) incorporates the following fixes.

    1. Corrects a phenomenon in which an image becomes overexposed when C.Fn.II-3 Highlight tone priority is set to "1" together with other camera settings. (This correction has already been incorporated in the Version 1.0.2 and later firmware.
    2. Corrects a rare phenomenon in which "busy" blinks on the camera's display panel and the shutter cannot be released due to the timing of battery installation.
    3. Corrects a rare phenomenon in which "Err 99" appears on the camera's display panel and LCD monitor and the shutter cannot be released due to the timing of pressing the shutter button."

    go here to get it> http://web.canon.jp/imaging/eosd/fir.../firmware.html
    please ask before PP my images

    "Life is what happens to you while your busy making other plans"

  3. #3
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    25 Aug 2008
    Location
    Romsey, Victoria. Near Mt Macedon
    Posts
    87
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs up Re: Firmware

    Wideangle,
    Thank you very much MATE.
    I connected the camera (New Baby) to the computer, downloaded the new Firmware.
    I placed the camera to full Manual F16 @ Tv 1/40 and the Err 99 didn't appear. So i think with your help the problem resolved.
    Thanks again Mate.

  4. #4
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    7,701
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    God to hear James.. now show us some pics!
    Nikon D800E, D300, D70s
    {Nikon} -> 50/1.2 : 500/8(CPU'd) : 105/2.8VR Micro : 180/2.8ais : 105mm f/1.8ais : 24mm/2ais
    {Sigma}; ->10-20/4-5.6 : 50/1.4 : 12-24/4.5-5.6II : 150-600mm|S
    {Tamron}; -> 17-50/2.8 : 28-75/2.8 : 70-200/2.8 : 300/2.8 SP MF : 24-70/2.8VC


  5. #5
    Ausphotography Regular wideangle's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Sep 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    1,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimboshep View Post
    Wideangle,
    Thank you very much MATE.
    I connected the camera (New Baby) to the computer, downloaded the new Firmware.
    I placed the camera to full Manual F16 @ Tv 1/40 and the Err 99 didn't appear. So i think with your help the problem resolved.
    Thanks again Mate.
    That's great news, happy to pass on the information

  6. #6
    Member R1titan's Avatar
    Join Date
    06 Jan 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    703
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    just a side question;
    How sharp is the Bigmos lens in IQ?
    i have been considering a superzoom for a while now

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    22 May 2009
    Location
    Ipswich
    Posts
    388
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Even I gave a sigh of relief

  8. #8
    Amor fati! ving's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Jun 2007
    Location
    St Helens Park
    Posts
    7,275
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by R1titan View Post
    just a side question;
    How sharp is the Bigmos lens in IQ?
    i have been considering a superzoom for a while now
    its not too shabby sir

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2009
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thanks

    I have not yet had this error but am thankful I can get the update before I am in a situation where it appears.

    Thanks
    If you change my photos please let me know how what you did, cheers

    Canon 5D II* Canon 50D * Canon 50mm* Sigma 30mm * Canon 17-85mm * Canon 100mm* Sigma 10-20mm * Canon 24-70mm * Canon 70-200mm * Canon 85mm

    http://wilddawnphotography.zenfolio.com/


  10. #10
    Account Closed
    Join Date
    22 Feb 2008
    Location
    **Suburb/Town Required**
    Posts
    45
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm really interested in getting this lens for my Canon 40D, would be perform well with this camera, would any error codes come up that people know of?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •