User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  5
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Adding Images

  1. #1
    Ausphotography Regular Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 May 2014
    Location
    Mornington
    Posts
    705
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Adding Images

    Hey, just started having issues when adding images. the insert image icon has been working well but lately it takes several attempts including using the manage attatchment option. In the end the image appears but not sure what method worked......
    Filter


    EOS R & 16-35 f4 EF, 70-200 2.8 RF
    Olympus OMD-EM1 Mark II 7-14 12-40 40-150 Pro lens.
    EOS 7D Mark II - 70D - Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS II USM, 17 - 55 2.8 Lenses

  2. #2
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    21,232
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If it's issues with Attachments (rather than linking to another hosting site), then have a look at:
    http://www.ausphotography.net.au/for...To-Posts-On-AP

    However, if it's with hosting sites (like Flickr), then make sure you get the BBCode from the "Share"
    options there.
    CC, Image editing OK.

  3. #3
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 May 2014
    Location
    Mornington
    Posts
    705
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It was happening when trying to upload an image from my computer??

  4. #4
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    21,232
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Then see the link.

  5. #5
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    16,398
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Are you getting any error messages when it fails to work?
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  6. #6
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 May 2014
    Location
    Mornington
    Posts
    705
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ricktas View Post
    Are you getting any error messages when it fails to work?
    No error messages Rick, the insert image button has been working well & so easy. Yesterday i tried it & The image did not appear, try it again nothing. Added the image via manage attatchments 7 it still didn't appear, tried the insert image button again & it popped in. this happened twice with the two recent images I posted????

  7. #7
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    16,398
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Try a different internet browser. Nothing has changed on this end, so it could be something has changed with the browser you are using.

  8. #8
    Ausphotography Veteran tandeejay's Avatar
    Join Date
    22 Feb 2015
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    3,998
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have you tried clearing your browser cache?

    Sent from my LG-M700 using Tapatalk
    John Blackburn

    "Life is like a camera! Focus on what is important, capture the good times, develop from the negatives, and if things don't work out take another shot."


  9. #9
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    21,232
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by tandeejay View Post
    Have you tried clearing your browser cache?

    Sent from my LG-M700 using Tapatalk
    ...with a Ctrl-F5 if it's running Win.

  10. #10
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 May 2014
    Location
    Mornington
    Posts
    705
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ricktas View Post
    Try a different internet browser. Nothing has changed on this end, so it could be something has changed with the browser you are using.
    Was able to use the Insert Image icon in Internet Explorer (I am using chrome). Something wrong my end eh. I get a Not secure message up top near the command line....

  11. #11
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    21,232
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Only when trying to insert images, or always on AP? I get the latter on my URL bar in FFox.
    It's basically because (if memory serves) AP is not an "https" address. But it's a browser
    convention, not necessarily the site.
    Last edited by ameerat42; 19-07-2020 at 1:00pm.

  12. #12
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    16,398
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Filter View Post
    Was able to use the Insert Image icon in Internet Explorer (I am using chrome). Something wrong my end eh. I get a Not secure message up top near the command line....
    At this time we do not need a HTTPS (secure) as we do not store things like credit card details etc on the site.

    Glad that IE worked. Now the cause in the browser you were using is likely to be an add-on. Disable all add-ons you have installed and try again. if that works, slowly re-activate your add-ons and there is a good chance you will find the one causing the issue.

  13. #13
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 May 2014
    Location
    Mornington
    Posts
    705
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ricktas View Post
    At this time we do not need a HTTPS (secure) as we do not store things like credit card details etc on the site.

    Glad that IE worked. Now the cause in the browser you were using is likely to be an add-on. Disable all add-ons you have installed and try again. if that works, slowly re-activate your add-ons and there is a good chance you will find the one causing the issue.
    On the money Rick, it was an extension cheers, Al.

  14. #14
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    21,232
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Which one?

  15. #15
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 May 2014
    Location
    Mornington
    Posts
    705
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ameerat42 View Post
    Which one?
    As it turns out I had two Adblocks running, don't know why. The Adblock Plus - free ad blocker is ok, it doesn't like the AdBlock - best ad blocker. Disabled the later.

  16. #16
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    21,232
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    OK, ta, Filter.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •