User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  5
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Lightroom problems

  1. #1
    Ausphotography Regular jamesmartin's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Nov 2017
    Location
    tamworth
    Posts
    1,013
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Lightroom problems

    after the latest update it kept on freezing afterwards. now when i try to open lightroom it wont open at all, saying - the lightroom catalog named lightroom catalog cannot be opened because another application already has it opened.
    has anybody else had this problem before? i dont have anyother app that has it opened

    - - - Updated - - -

    its ok all sorted
    www.jamessmartin.com.au
    Canon 5DsR - Zeiss Milvus 21mm - Canon 70-300mm. Phantom DJI 4 pro drone

  2. #2
    Ausphotography Addict Gazza's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Mar 2013
    Location
    無聊的 Birdwoodton
    Posts
    9,491
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jamesmartin View Post
    after the latest update it kept on freezing afterwards. now when i try to open lightroom it wont open at all, saying - the lightroom catalog named lightroom catalog cannot be opened because another application already has it opened.
    has anybody else had this problem before? i dont have anyother app that has it opened
    I don't use lightroom, James (just PS), but I did noticed after the last big update my old apps were left behind (PS & Bridge) and needed to click 'Uninstall' from the Adobe desktop thingy. May help perhaps? I suspect your old version of lightroom is the other app that has it open. Cheers.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Ooops, I walked away half way through typing this and see you now have it sorted.

  3. #3
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    21,169
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    James, what happened? It might be of use to others.
    CC, Image editing OK.

  4. #4
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    jamesmartin's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Nov 2017
    Location
    tamworth
    Posts
    1,013
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Gazza View Post
    I don't use lightroom, James (just PS), but I did noticed after the last big update my old apps were left behind (PS & Bridge) and needed to click 'Uninstall' from the Adobe desktop thingy. May help perhaps? I suspect your old version of lightroom is the other app that has it open. Cheers.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Ooops, I walked away half way through typing this and see you now have it sorted.
    Thanks Gazza. I uninstalled the older version of Lightroom before reading your reply in hope to help with the freezing of Lightroom but still didnt

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by ameerat42 View Post
    James, what happened? It might be of use to others.
    I went into the lightroom folder & deleted the file that ends in - .lock. which sorted it out.
    Lightroom is still freezing after less then a minute of use every time i start it up

    - - - Updated - - -

    In my creative cloud desktop thing with all my apps there were two Lightroom versions so I uninstalled the old one. Now when I open the newer version (9.0). In develop under calibration it only gives me options as version 1 to 5. Instead of what it used to be including camera standard which I always used. Also I have lost my debase slider which used to be under effects

    - - - Updated - - -

    Whoops......sorry I've just found them. There up the top now lol

  5. #5
    Ausphotography Addict Gazza's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Mar 2013
    Location
    無聊的 Birdwoodton
    Posts
    9,491
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jamesmartin View Post
    Whoops......sorry I've just found them. There up the top now lol
    Ha ha ha...things are bound to be a bit different. Was a big(ish) upgrade.

  6. #6
    D750 Shines cupic's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Oct 2009
    Location
    Wollongong
    Posts
    801
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just a side note on Lightroom 6.I have had and still have a issue when I imported images from my D750 to Lr I notice
    that the exposure settings to all my photos are on 0.45 .Where in the camera EV is on 0 . I can't figure it out
    For no reason that I can think of all shots are at that value.I know that I can reset as a group to 0 Just value why.Is it a
    error on the camera body or a wayward settings in LR

    cheers




    Nikon D750,D500,Z6,Coolpix P7700
    Nikkor 300mm f/4E PF ED VR, Nikkor 16-35mm f/4 VR, Tokina 11-16mm f/2.8, Tokina 100mm f/2.8, Tamron 60mm f/2 , Tamron SP 24-70mm f2.8 VC Di, Nikon Z 24-70mm f/4
    FTZ adapator
    Sigma 50mm f/1.4 Art

  7. #7
    Ausphotography Regular J.davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Dec 2008
    Location
    Willowbank
    Posts
    1,274
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have a look at your 'import settings', it probably has a preset in there with some values.
    Regards
    John
    Nikon D750, Sigma 105mm OS Macro, Tokina 16-28 F2.8, Sigma 24-105 Art, Sigma 150-600C,
    Benro Tripod and Monopod with Arca plates


  8. #8
    D750 Shines cupic's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Oct 2009
    Location
    Wollongong
    Posts
    801
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the heads up John but I dont see in the settings, any exposure thats dial in

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •