User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  10
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Phones on the NBN Help Sought

  1. #1
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    20,349
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Phones on the NBN Help Sought

    Preface
    Fair Dinkum!

    Chapter 1
    I have the NBN as HFC* (ISP Optus, to be complete) with one cordless Dect 6 phone base station (with 2 handsets)
    connected to the modem. See image below for details.

    Now, of course, all the old phone extension outlets do not work, but I have a spare Dect 6 base station (with 1 handset)
    that I would like to press into service. Ie, have two different (brand) base stations on the desk and both using the same
    phone service.

    At first I thought it would just plug into the 2nd phone port on the modem, but that only gives an "engaged" tone. So I'm
    asking if anyone has come up with a solution to this problem.

    Ta in advance. (Boy! - Talk of progress - 21st Century, NBN, and Foxed by some simple telephony.)

    * HFC - Hybrid Fibre Cable

    Details of setup...
    DSC_5028aclr.jpg
    CC, Image editing OK.

  2. #2
    Ausphotography Veteran
    Join Date
    01 Dec 2011
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    3,175
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi AM

    I purchased a Splitter that allows two telephone jacks to be inserted into Phone 1. I cannot remember if this was an RJ11/12 or RJ45 Splitter, I will try to look it up.

    One line goes to the handset in the computer room, the other line connects to the telephone cabling loom in our house where we have another 3 handsets connected.

    Cheers

    Dennis

    - - - Updated - - -

    Hi AM

    The Double Adaptor Connector Telephone Accessory is one of the following from Bunnings:

    Jackson Double Adaptor RJ45 Type Connector Telephone Accessory

    or

    Jackson Double Adaptor RJ12 Type Connector 6P4C Telephone Accessory

    I cannot tell which one I got unless I crawl behind the Optus gear and start pulling out the connectors...then we have no internet and no landline.

    Maybe get one of each if appropriate...

    Cheers

    Dennis
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Dennis

  3. #3
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    20,349
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nardes, you're a campion! This is one solution I found online today.

    I then called the local Jaycar and got a [Naoh, Naoh, that waon't work!] pontificated response.

    I 4-got what he said besides that, but I intended to get a Y-connector from another JC store
    and try it. Now I will

  4. #4
    Member I Like to Watch's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Oct 2019
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    71
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just for the fun of it I tried it on my Modem (Netcomm). Same results as above. Line 2 out of the Modem gives busy, but a Y Adapter out of Line 1 allows 2 handsets to work.
    (the label on my Y Adapter is A91/83H/0397)
    Last edited by I Like to Watch; 13-11-2019 at 10:26pm.
    < Photography is just a hobby for me. Take any of my opinions and/or criticisms with a grain of salt >

  5. #5
    New Member Saph's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Apr 2019
    Location
    Caloundra
    Posts
    40
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You want the second link RJ12 because RJ45 is the other plugs that you can see its more used for data then voice.

    How i remember them:

    Small and skinny is RJ12 and Big and fat is RJ45
    Last edited by Saph; 13-11-2019 at 11:04pm.

  6. #6
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    20,349
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ta, ILTW and Saph.

    It pays to ignore "pundits" in stores sometimes

  7. #7
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    20,349
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nardes, as Saph said, it'd be the RJ12 one. That corresponds to phone cables.

    I will go to the local B and havvalook

  8. #8
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    20,349
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Guys... Success!... Ta...

    It works a ...
    DSC_5032aclr.jpg

  9. #9
    Ausphotography Veteran
    Join Date
    01 Dec 2011
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    3,175
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Good to see you managed to get the part(s) and get it all working. Not the seamless, pain-free "upgrade" that was promised eh....huh, call this progress....

    Anyhow, my last Netgear Router had a nice WiFi ON/OFF button clearly visible and easily accessed from the FRONT of the Router, with a nice blue LED for ON/OFF status.

    The Optus Gateway hides the WiFi ON/OFF button at the back where I cannot see it and it is also flush.

    After practicing my Ninja sensing skills to feel the button in the dark, I resorted to getting a packet of 8mm x 1.6mm self-adhesive Door Buffers and sticking one over the WiFi ON/OFF button, so it is now a simple tactile operation, without the need to crawl behind the Gateway or consolidate my amazing Ninja skills...

    Cheers

    Dennis
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    20,349
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just switch it ON/OFF as I handle the modem

    But I have been picking it up a different way, so now it's OK.

    I don't have router WiFi on, just the one from my old (but not too old) TP-Link router (?1750).

    I'll say one thing for progress: I was "promised" some 43 Mbps. Well I've NEVVA seen it. - No,
    NOTHING less than 47Mbps, no matter what time of day

    Not to be left gloating, though, I can say that I CANNOT maintain the right date/time on the
    phone. It reverts to the past every time a call comes in. It's a known (if unbelievable) problem
    to do with the NBN
    Last edited by ameerat42; 14-11-2019 at 1:33pm.

  11. #11
    Member I Like to Watch's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Oct 2019
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    71
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ameerat42 View Post
    Not to be left gloating, though, I can say that I CANNOT maintain the right date/time on the
    phone. It reverts to the past every time a call comes in. It's a known (if unbelievable) problem
    to do with the NBN
    Depending on the handset used, there is sometimes a Menu to choose between Time from Caller, or Manual setting.

    This is from a particular Panasonic Cordless Handset

    What is happening is by default your phone uses what is known as the Caller ID information to obtain the time. So when someone calls you your phone, it is being given the time that is being used by the phone exchange of the phone provider.

    If you wish to avoid this from happening you need to change the time settings in your phone from "Caller ID" to "manual".


    Go to Menu->Time Settings->Time Adjust. Change from Caller ID to Manual
    Last edited by I Like to Watch; 14-11-2019 at 4:37pm.

  12. #12
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    20,349
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ta, ILTW. I actually now recall seeing something like this explanation, but when I looked
    for it on my found there was no setting option - A week or more back, now...

  13. #13
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    20,349
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Ahh, Techoes! - An Adjunct...

    Yesterday morning I had to "help" an acquaintance who was "getting the NBN on"...
    I arrived just as the NBNner was leaving. In passing we discussed the job, and he said
    that it was all up and running.

    I said that that just left us to attach another phone into the phone socket of the modem,
    and to reposition the powerline LAN adapters to send the now strong signal upstairs. I got,
    "No, you can't" to the phone idea, and a "No, you won't need them" to the LAN blocks idea
    because of the now stronger WiFi signal. I told him of my recent success with the phone
    and he said OK.

    So back inside we hooked up the adapter and the 2nd phone and got it going, and then
    ascertained that "upstairs" the WiFi was still abysmal. We plugged in the LAN blocks, and
    Bingo! - From 5 Down and a bit less Up on WiFi, it went to 47 Down and 25 Up. with the
    LAN blocks

    "L'audace, l'audace, toujours l'audace." - Even if it didn't work out for Napoleon

  14. #14
    New Member Saph's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Apr 2019
    Location
    Caloundra
    Posts
    40
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ameerat42 View Post
    I said that that just left us to attach another phone into the phone socket of the modem,
    and to reposition the powerline LAN adapters to send the now strong signal upstairs. I got,
    "No, you can't" to the phone idea, and a "No, you won't need them" to the LAN blocks idea
    because of the now stronger WiFi signal. I told him of my recent success with the phone
    and he said OK.
    This is what i hate about pro installers and contractors they say you dont need to do stuff but yet most isp made stuff is like the cheapest bidder rubbish so you go spend more money and cant claim it back.

  15. #15
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    20,349
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Found It...!!!

    How to get your old phone sockets working with the NBN

    When the (HFC) NBN connection came, I had to look for other ways of connecting multiple phones
    (discussed above) because the exiting wall sockets were NO longer usable. After much searchng
    I found the page below:
    https://secureacom.com.au/connecting...al-connection/

    Play the video for an illustrated explanation.

    Well, the next project is...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •