User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  8
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Spyder 3 problems with Windows 10

  1. #1
    Photoholic Goatch's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 Jul 2009
    Location
    Nannup
    Posts
    506
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Spyder 3 problems with Windows 10

    Hi guys , my puter had a bit of a meltdown and because of this I've upgraded to windows 10 , my problem is that now I can't reload Spyder 3 Pro software , I have a light on the Spyder Cal unit but I can't get past the window leading me to the activation window , I hit the next tab and that's all she wrote , hangs for a minute or so ,any suggestions ?
    Does a one legged duck swim in an eliptic circle


  2. #2
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Join Date
    17 Jan 2016
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,015
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have you tried setting the program to run in compatibility mode?

  3. #3
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    20,720
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Looks like you're not alone, Goatch. I searched on your title and got these three (more understandable) refs:
    https://support.datacolor.com/index....wsItem/View/25
    https://support.datacolor.com/index....oaded-randomly
    and this telling one:
    https://www.photo.net/discuss/thread...oblems.506955/

    I don't have it, but maybe someone here can help. One of those refs talks about installing in Win7 compatibility mode
    but git unexpected results afterwards.
    CC, Image editing OK.

  4. #4
    Ausphotography Regular gcflora's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Dec 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,921
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you don't have any luck with the official software, I've been using https://displaycal.net/ with my Spyder 3
    Craig

  5. #5
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    20,720
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm! That's interesting. I read that too in one of the links above

  6. #6
    Photoholic
    Threadstarter
    Goatch's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 Jul 2009
    Location
    Nannup
    Posts
    506
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Craig , I downloaded that displaycal.net plus the other required bits, worked a treat , cheers for your advice

  7. #7
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    20,720
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So what's the upshot of this, Goatch? Are you no longer using any Spyder software
    with Win 10?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    06 May 2009
    Location
    Sale, Victoria, Aust
    Posts
    191
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have had Spyder Pro5 5.2 on my computer for the last 2 plus years, have not had a glitch.
    Ross.
    Ross. Nikon D810, Nikon D300s, Nikkor 18-200, , Nikon 105mm Micro lens. Nikon 200-500mm lens

  9. #9
    Photoholic
    Threadstarter
    Goatch's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 Jul 2009
    Location
    Nannup
    Posts
    506
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No just the displaycal , the spyder software just hung and went no where , probably a bit clunky to use compared to the OEM software but at least I can still use the measuring instrument ,the process is quite a bit slower as well

  10. #10
    Member Jaded62's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Feb 2011
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    260
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The Spyder3 driver is only released up to Windows 7 so you could have dramas on W10. Are you running W10 32 or 64 bit? As said above, you can try compatibility mode, 32 bit.
    Canon 5Ds, 16-35mm F4 L, 24-105mm F4 L.
    https://mrorchard.myportfolio.com

  11. #11
    In Training MarkChap's Avatar
    Join Date
    09 Jan 2008
    Location
    Widgee,
    Posts
    2,460
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's not the software, as susch
    The program will run in Win10, mine had been for many years, BUT, Datacolor have dropped support for Spyder 3, so therefore you can no longer activate the software and run it on a new install

    In an effort to not have to fork out for a whole new setup, I tried display cal, easy to run, very good results, I would hazard a guess it is better than the Spyder software
    Smoke Alarms Save Lives, Install One Today
    I shoot Canon
    Cheers, Mark


  12. #12
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Join Date
    17 Jan 2016
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,015
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by MarkChap View Post
    It's not the software, as susch
    The program will run in Win10, mine had been for many years, BUT, Datacolor have dropped support for Spyder 3, so therefore you can no longer activate the software and run it on a new install
    Unethical, of course - but an all too common corporate behaviour these days.


    In an effort to not have to fork out for a whole new setup, I tried display cal, easy to run, very good results, I would hazard a guess it is better than the Spyder software
    Thanks for that assessment, Mark.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •