User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  4
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: OMD EM1 ii & Lightroom 5

  1. #1
    Ausphotography Regular Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 May 2014
    Location
    Mornington
    Posts
    655
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    OMD EM1 ii & Lightroom 5

    Hi all, I have discovered that Lightroom 5 does not support EM1 ii .ORF files. Is there a work around for this or do I have to bite the bullet & upgrade? Thanks in advance.

    Filter.
    Filter


    EOS R & 16-35 f4
    Olympus OMD-EM1 Mark II 7-14 12-40 40-150 Pro lens.
    EOS 7D Mark II - 70D - Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS II USM, 17 - 55 2.8 Lenses

  2. #2
    Member formerly known as : Lplates Glenda's Avatar
    Join Date
    09 Sep 2011
    Location
    Gladstone
    Posts
    13,316
    Mentioned
    29 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    https://forums.adobe.com/thread/1818679 answers a similar question.
    Glenda


  3. #3
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 May 2014
    Location
    Mornington
    Posts
    655
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ended up going for the upgrade option, $109 for LR6 as a stand alone program, no CC.

  4. #4
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 May 2014
    Location
    Mornington
    Posts
    655
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Now that I have LR 6 I have noticed a vast difference when in the developing mode. It struggles to just tab through the photos let alone adjust anything. Searching the web supports what I am experiencing. People have even gone back to LR 5 which is not an option for me with the .ORF files. Has anyone experienced issues & have found a fix?

    Filter.

  5. #5
    Ausphotography Regular John King's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Jan 2016
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,078
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have you thought about using MetaRaw with Adobe products? Or Capture One Pro 10?

    I bought MetaRaw to use with CS5 & CS6.

    Bridge CC is free ... It displays E-M1 MkII .ORF thumbnails, and allows attachment of keywords etc.
    Regards, john

    Galleries: https://canopuscomputing.com.au/zen2/page/gallery/


    My galleries contain all sorts of stuff, not just some pretty pictures.

    ILCs: E-M1 MkII; E-M1; E-30; E-510; E-1
    Digital lenses: 14-42 EZ; 12-50 macro; f/4 12-100 Pro; 40-150R; f/4.8-6.7 75-300; f/1.8 25; f/2.8 25 pancake; f/2 50 macro; f/4 7~14; 11~22; 14~42; 14~45; 14~54 MkII; 40~150 MkI; 40~150 MkII; 50~200 MkI; EX-25; EC-14


  6. #6
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    Filter's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 May 2014
    Location
    Mornington
    Posts
    655
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the options John, I have so many unused programs in this box I'm reluctant to add more if I can help it. Adobe assure me that 6 will out perform 5 but from what I read it has issues with certain setups, maybe my setup is one of these. I came from using Picasa to Lightroom, huge step. I'm sure if I saw the set up that you are referring to working it would not be to complicated. I have to confess, I am winging this computer business & now adding Photography to the mix....wow. But then it's so satisfying & want to make the most of it.

    Filter.

  7. #7
    Ausphotography Regular John King's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Jan 2016
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,078
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    My main workstation is like that! Now 10 y.o., it's about to be updated with a new motherboard, CPU, graphics, 16-32 GB RAM, plus an SSD. The main HDDs (3TB + 2TB) will migrate. New OS will be Win7 Pro 64 bit.

    Then maybe 100 or so programs to migrate!

    When I say 'updated', I mean that I have 6 other cases that are all but identical - 5 waiting for upgrades of one description or another. All will gain extra RAM, SSD at the minimum.

    As you say, a bloody nightmare! I start by printing out a list of programs to be re-installed for each box ...
    Since I have been doing this kind of work for a very long time, it's not quite as frightening for me as it is for some! But I'm getting older, and sillier ... .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •