User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  5
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Images are so dark

  1. #1
    Member Jill33's Avatar
    Join Date
    26 May 2016
    Location
    SUNBURY
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Wink Images are so dark

    I am needing help asap.

    My images are shooting way too dark indoors. I am using a Nikon D600 with a Speedlite. My iso is at 200, Shutter 200 and f/stop 5.3

    I have never had this trouble before with my camera and am becoming quiet stressed over it. Even with the flash they're so dark.

  2. #2
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,436
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    post some of the photos with EXIF attached.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  3. #3
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    7,926
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    +1 for Rick's reply.

    Also note that if you use Adobe software to process images, it can lose a lot of info in the exif data that pertains to camera specific settings.
    Something to be wary of.
    You can easily extract exif data from the raw file(do you shoot raw?) with some simple software(if you don't have it installed).
    Nikon D800E, D300, D70s
    {Nikon} -> 50/1.2 : 500/8(CPU'd) : 105/2.8VR Micro : 180/2.8ais : 105mm f/1.8ais : 24mm/2ais
    {Sigma}; ->10-20/4-5.6 : 50/1.4 : 12-24/4.5-5.6II : 150-600mm|S
    {Tamron}; -> 17-50/2.8 : 28-75/2.8 : 70-200/2.8 : 300/2.8 SP MF : 24-70/2.8VC


  4. #4
    Ausphotography Regular MissionMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Feb 2012
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,760
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have you changed your metering method. With Nikon's, the metering method impacts the photos when you use flash. I.e. it effects whether it uses TTL or TTL BL
    Last edited by MissionMan; 26-05-2016 at 11:20am.
    Fuji XT-2, Fuji X-E2S, Fuji VPB-XT2, Fujinon 16-55 f/2.8, Fujinon 50-140 f/2.8, Fujinon 23 f/2, Fujinon 35 f2, Fujinon 90 f/2, Fujinon 60 f/2.4 Macro, Yongnuo YN560 IV, Yongnuo YN560 TX, Benro C3580T, Mefoto Q00
    https://www.flickr.com/photos/atholhill
    http://www.theoverratedphotographer.com
    https://www.instagram.com/theoverratedphotographer/


  5. #5
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,436
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Wonder how ASAP the help needed is? OP posted their thread and logged off the very same minute and hasn't been back. I would have thought ASAP meant they might have been back to look at the answers by now.

  6. #6
    Member
    Threadstarter
    Jill33's Avatar
    Join Date
    26 May 2016
    Location
    SUNBURY
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm sorry we had a family emergency, totally unexpected. Thank you for your replies. I will check my metering. I'm not sure what has happened with my camera.

    - - - Updated - - -

    I do shoot in raw also.

  7. #7
    Still in the Circle of Confusion Cage's Avatar
    Join Date
    25 May 2010
    Location
    Hunter Valley
    Posts
    4,917
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    As suggested, post an example.

    Your EXIF data will most likely provide an answer.
    Cheers
    Kev

    D800 & GAS

  8. #8
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,436
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Hope you join in and help other site members out soon, too

  9. #9
    Member
    Threadstarter
    Jill33's Avatar
    Join Date
    26 May 2016
    Location
    SUNBURY
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Definately, this is a great site. Happy to have found it. How do i attach a jpeg of my EXIF? Sorry i haven't used a forum before so this is all new to me.

  10. #10
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,436
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    In the LIBRARY across the top of the site is a HOW DO I section.

  11. #11
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    15,929
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hang on Jill. What do you mean here?
    Quote Originally Posted by Jill33 View Post
    ...How do i attach a jpeg of my EXIF?...
    If you mean how do you attach a picture to a post, then follow Rick's reply.
    If you mean something else about Exif, then please say again.
    Ta.
    Am.

    - - - Updated - - -

    I just had another look at the first post and I think you must be talking about how to preserve the EXIF
    when you post an image.

    The thing to be sure of is that during your image processing there is no step that strips the Exif data
    from your image. Some programs do, like if you Save For Web in Photoshop and do not tell it otherwise.

    So, if you are using Photoshop, just re-size your image and do a normal Save as... When you then post
    your image here the EXIF will be visible when using an Exif viewer.
    CC, Image editing OK.

  12. #12
    Ausphotography Regular swifty's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 May 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,392
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Jill33 View Post
    I am needing help asap.

    My images are shooting way too dark indoors. I am using a Nikon D600 with a Speedlite. My iso is at 200, Shutter 200 and f/stop 5.3

    I have never had this trouble before with my camera and am becoming quiet stressed over it. Even with the flash they're so dark.
    ISO 200, 1/200, f5.3 (should that be 3.5?) wouldn't be a typical setting I'd expect to use indoors unless it was a particularly bright sunlight filled room. Which means you're probably relying more on your speedlite to 'fill' your room.
    How are you arriving at your exposure settings?
    Anyhow I suspect something's changed with your speedlite settings?
    As others have said, can we have more info? Posting an example would help a lot.
    Nikon FX

  13. #13
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    7,926
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by swifty View Post
    ISO 200, 1/200, f5.3 (should that be 3.5?) wouldn't be a typical setting .....
    Actually, you're right Swifty.
    F/5.3 isn't a traditional aperture value .. not in either a 1/3Ev or 1/2 Ev setp value.

    1/3 Ev step aperture values go from f/4 -> f/4.5 -> f/5 - f/5.6.
    1/2 Ev steps are: f/4 -> f/4.8 -> f/5.6

    I think you can get f/5.3 on some variable aperture lenses(ie. such as kit lenses and the usual bag of long tele variable aperture lenses(eg. 80-400 f/4-5.6).
    At some of the almost longest focal lengths you can hit a f/5.3 aperture value which is actually hard to do in some instances.

    eg. .. and a hypothesis, so not actual numbers: if we use something like a kit lens 18-55 f/3.5-5.6, if the lens is kept wide open and you zoom, the lens aperture value changes automatically.
    The point at where it closes up changes for all these variable aperture lenses. But lets say on this hypothetical 18-55 lens, as you zoom in, at 35mm it may close down to f/4, and as you transition from 35-55mm, it stops down more .. where at 50ish mm it may have an f/5.3 value.
    That's really about the only way I can guess that an aperture value of f/5.3 can arise from.

    So the above then assumes a kit lens of some type has been used, and that it has to be set to wide open.

    Until the OP reveals more info .. this thread is a a dead end.

    And to the OP. The best way to get a jpg image with FULL exif data .. is to use a small program called Instant Jpeg from RAW(IJFR). You simply extract a jpg file from the raw file at say 900x600 or whatever and upload that file to AP(once you figure that part out).
    I wouldn't trust Adobe software to maintain all the maker notes in the exif data.

    Going on the premise that the lens is a variable aperture kit type lens, and that it was used wide open .. there is a strong possibility that OP's experience may be limited, and that a camera setting may have been unwittingly made to cause the current issue. The camera maker notes will reveal that. (no offence intended to the OP)

    but as before .. until an image with full exif is uploaded .. this thread is going nowhere.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •