User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: D5500 - Release mode defaults to Single-shot every time

  1. #1
    Member kevin301's Avatar
    Join Date
    21 Apr 2014
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    357
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    D5500 - Release mode defaults to Single-shot every time

    Hi folks.
    I got the D5500 recently as a 2nd cam, and used it for the first time at a gathering with some friends.
    Tried taking group photos with the self-timer, when I discovered that the camera would revert back to single-shot was taken.
    This seems like an odd behaviour, so I'm wondering if there's a menu setting to 'lock' my release mode selection.

    Basically what I did was:
    1) Set up the camera on the tripod
    2) Change the release mode to self-timer 10seconds, by
    a) pressing the release mode button on the side of the lens mount
    b) tapping 'self-timer' icon on the info screen
    3) When I press the shutter release, the camera counts 10 seconds and takes a shot. All appears normal.
    4) Someone goes "take another photo just in case", so I press the shutter release button once more. The camera immediately fires!

    so basically I have to repeat step (2) after each shot, which is kind of odd.
    If anyone knows the menu setting for this, that would be greatly appreciated!

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Ausphotography Regular J.davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Dec 2008
    Location
    Willowbank
    Posts
    1,151
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think that's the way its designed. Buy an ML3 as a remote and us that as an option.
    http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/ML-L3-IR-...3D272198994338
    Regards
    John
    Nikon D750, Sigma 105mm OS Macro, Tokina 16-28 F2.8, Sigma 24-105 Art, Sigma 150-600C,
    Benro Tripod and Monopod with Arca plates

  3. #3
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,792
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by kevin301 View Post
    ...there's a menu setting to 'lock' my release mode selection...
    -ily, my Σ has a dial setting for this

    Quote Originally Posted by kevin301 View Post
    ...4) Someone goes "take another photo just in case", so I press the shutter release button once more. The camera immediately fires!
    Change their behaviour to...
    4) Someone goes "DON'T take another photo just in case"...
    Certainly is annying!
    CC, Image editing OK.

  4. #4
    Member
    Threadstarter
    kevin301's Avatar
    Join Date
    21 Apr 2014
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    357
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by J.davis View Post
    I think that's the way its designed. Buy an ML3 as a remote and us that as an option.
    http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/ML-L3-IR-...3D272198994338
    Thanks John!
    Yeah it's an annoying design 'flaw'.
    I have a release mode dial on my other Nikons which basically 'locks' my selection. Seems silly that this one can't at least electronically lock it.
    I have the ML-L3. 2 of them in fact. But somehow I keep leaving them in the wrong camera bag!

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by ameerat42 View Post
    -ily, my Σ has a dial setting for this

    Change their behaviour to...
    4) Someone goes "DON'T take another photo just in case"...
    Certainly is annying!
    Haha it's easier said than done?
    I gave Nikon Singapore a polite request that perhaps this could be changed in a future firmware update. I don't have high hopes it will be successful though.

  5. #5
    New Member EmzDad's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Dec 2015
    Location
    Mackay
    Posts
    111
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes that is standard and not adjustable. Mind you it is not that hard to activate with the lower button and touch screen... I use the timer setup a lot, and I have got used to it. It is manageable.

    I suppose I am in habit of when needing the timer to allow trypod to steady etc... It is just the rythm you get into to, press side button- one touch on touch screen: Done.

    But I have nothing to compare it to, it is all I know.

    The other option you can use and I do have set up and is handy is the wifi to Android tablet / phone shutter activation app.

    Thanks
    Shane
    Last edited by EmzDad; 23-04-2016 at 1:25pm.
    My 12 13 year old Daughter may be able to do everything via touch screen on the D5500, but at least there is still a button to press to take the photo, so I feel confident...


  6. #6
    Member
    Threadstarter
    kevin301's Avatar
    Join Date
    21 Apr 2014
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    357
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by EmzDad View Post
    Yes that is standard and not adjustable. Mind you it is not that hard to activate with the lower button and touch screen... I use the timer setup a lot, and I have got used to it. It is manageable.

    I suppose I am in habit of when needing the timer to allow trypod to steady etc... It is just the rythm you get into to, press side button- one touch on touch screen: Done.

    But I have nothing to compare it to, it is all I know.

    The other option you can use and I do have set up and is handy is the wifi to Android tablet / phone shutter activation app.

    Thanks
    Shane
    Thanks!
    Yes for me it's a bummer that the timer release mode doesn't remain fixed.

    Using the IR remote (ML-L3) is probably the best bet, as my phone is already tied to my D600 in the profiles. Somehow trying to connect to the D5500 via the Nikon wireless mobile utility hasn't been successful.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •