User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  3
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Calling All "Chromecast" Users

  1. #1
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    15,432
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Calling All "Chromecast" Users

    Hello! !O-O-OLLEH

    (What a strange echo!)

    I succumbed to the lure of the shiny metal and bought an old version Chromecast key.
    [Insert visions of seamless inter-device communication here.]

    Well, what's the go? Sure, I've got only a 54Mbit 2.4GHz WiFi network, and the router
    is a hall and a room away from the TV. I set it up today and everything proceeds at a
    RATE OF NOTS - That's Not much and Nothing much. Oh, and I didn't even get to try to
    "cast" something. I gave up long before.

    Tell me, is the router the problem? - Poor bandwidth?

    Ta.
    Am(not dazzled).

    - - - Updated - - -

    PS: Prior to this, I was casting stuff from phone to TV and Laptop to TV via
    HDMI cables. - Seamless!
    CC, Image editing OK.

  2. #2
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,293
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I am not sure I understand. I just plugged my chromecast in, Set the tv to the HDMI port I had plugged it into, then using my laptop I did what it said to do on the TV screen, waited a bit and it worked. Then its just a matter of finding what you want to watch on the computer, laptop, mobile, and 'casting' it.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  3. #3
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    15,432
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have you got a fairly strong WiFi network? I suspect that's my problem.
    And, I was using the phone to set it up. The setup went well enough, but
    casting didn't work. And I waited years between everything. I think maybe
    put the router near the TV?

  4. #4
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,293
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    ive got a dual band router/wifi combined unit. So I have 2.4 and 5.0 ghz network running simultaneously. Signal is fine throughout the house.

  5. #5
    Ausphotography Regular Boo53's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Mar 2010
    Location
    Seymour
    Posts
    1,976
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are you using google chrome. Doesn't work for me with mozilla on the Windows machine and haven't tried safari on the Mac, but never had a problem using google chrome on either machine
    Last edited by Boo53; 01-04-2016 at 11:03pm.

  6. #6
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,293
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Boo53 View Post
    Are you using google chrome. Doesn't work for me with mozilla on the Windows machine and haven't tried safari on the Mac, but never had a problem using google chrome on either machine
    yeah, you need to use chrome to set it up, and then use it. Some Apps detect it once setup, like Netflix App, and they have the cast icon in the top right corner for you to just tap and cast the netflix show to the tv.

  7. #7
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    15,432
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ta All. I will have to shift a router, I "fink". Rick, but do the computer, TV, and CC key all have to be on the
    same frequency, like 2,4GHz, or can something be on 5GHz and the other different?

  8. #8
    Ausphotography Regular Boo53's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Mar 2010
    Location
    Seymour
    Posts
    1,976
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Am. We have the older version and it seems to require everything on 2.4GHz, not sure that that is absolutely true but its what I had to do to get it to work

  9. #9
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    15,432
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ta, Boo.

  10. #10
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,293
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Yep, mine doesnt like the 5ghz network and only likes other devices on the 2.4
    Last edited by ricktas; 03-04-2016 at 2:09pm.

  11. #11
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    15,432
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, a few more results of "muckin around"
    1. You NEED a GOOD strong WiFi signal. (Did I hear someone say "A new router"?)
    2. You NEED everything on the SAME WiFi network. - No mixing wired and WiFi, even from
    the same router.
    3. It works on anything that has an HDMI connection (older, non-Smart TV, older HD monitor).
    4. See 1.
    5. See 1 again
    6. Apart from that it's alright.
    Last edited by ameerat42; 04-04-2016 at 1:50pm.

  12. #12
    Ausphotography Regular Hawthy's Avatar
    Join Date
    16 Mar 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    954
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    A good strong WiFi signal is the go. As is having your computer and the Chromecast on the same WIFI network. It won't work if your computer is on a wired network even coming from the same router.

    We had a Chromecast on a TV about 12 or 15 metres away from our router. The WiFi signal had to pass through two walls and it provided variable results. One day we could watch for hours with no problems and the next day might see drop outs and endless buffering. Using an iPad or iPhone was worse - presumably because they are competing for the same weak WiFi signal. If I put it on a TV about one metre away and only one wall to go through it worked perfectly. But that was a little 32-inch TV.

    I completely solved the problem by buying a 60-inch Panasonic Smart TV.
    Andrew




Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •