User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  7
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Memory card question

  1. #1
    If's and But's get you nowhere rookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2009
    Location
    Corlette
    Posts
    542
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Memory card question

    Hi
    Don't know if this just happens to me and there is a easy fix but say I have number of photos on the card then go and do another shoot.I would think that these new shots would be on the end of the other photos but when card is put into reader to transfer to hard drive they appear all out of sequence.Can something be changed so they appear in sequence ?
    Thanks in advance.
    Wayne

    Canon 7D and stuff
    Olympus OMD - EM10

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/34371137@N03/

  2. #2
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,262
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    My suggestion is that after each shoot, and once the photos are on your computer that you put the memory card back in the camera and format it (in camera).

    If you format the card in computer, or simply delete the files off the card and not format the card, the file structure can go a little awry and cause odd things to happen
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  3. #3
    Ausphotography Veteran tandeejay's Avatar
    Join Date
    22 Feb 2015
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    2,532
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The default option on my Nikon was to automatically reset the numbering to the next highest in the folder, and once there are more than a certain number of images in a folder it starts a new folder with image numbering starting from 0 again. After 2nd time downloading images and finding the repeated numbers, I found an option for file numbering so that the numbering never resets, and the sequence just continues to count up. Does your canon have a similar option?
    John Blackburn

    "Life is like a camera! Focus on what is important, capture the good times, develop from the negatives, and if things don't work out take another shot."


  4. #4
    Carpe Diem... Gazza's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Mar 2013
    Location
    Boring Birdwoodton
    Posts
    5,785
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I see you have a 7D as well, check to see if the file numbering is set to continuous?
    I'd also be a little careful taking the card in & out all the time...there are so many pins on those CF cards that something will eventually go wrong...
    I use the USB cable and R/Click 'Move' the files to the folder of choice


    Cheers ...

  5. #5
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    15,337
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by rookie View Post
    Hi
    ... they appear all out of sequence.Can something be changed so they appear in sequence ?...
    Thanks in advance.
    1. What sequence, date, or name?
    2. I suspect name, so do as Gazza says.
    3. What are you viewing the file list in, File Manager/Explorer? Change the viewing sequence
    by clicking on "Name" or on "Date".

    Let us know how it goes.
    CC, Image editing OK.

  6. #6
    If's and But's get you nowhere
    Threadstarter
    rookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2009
    Location
    Corlette
    Posts
    542
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    After reading my post and your replies I have not explained myself properly I do apologise.The photos go into camera in sequence but loading them to hard drive via lightroom is where my problem is.When they are in preview mode in lightroom is when they go into the jumbled sequence.I hope i've explained myself a little better second time around.
    Rick I do format my card in camera but sometimes i'm a little bit slack and forget (old age )
    Thanks everyone

  7. #7
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,262
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    What version of Lightroom. I seem to recall an issue being mentioned in the past about LR doing something like this.

  8. #8
    Ausphotography Regular J.davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Dec 2008
    Location
    Willowbank
    Posts
    1,090
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    My LR 6 does the same on preview, but puts them in the right sequence when importing. No problems after that.
    Regards
    John
    Nikon D750, Sigma 105mm OS Macro, Tokina 16-28 F2.8, Sigma 24-105 Art, Sigma 150-600C,
    Benro Tripod and Monopod with Arca plates

  9. #9
    If's and But's get you nowhere
    Threadstarter
    rookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2009
    Location
    Corlette
    Posts
    542
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ricktas View Post
    What version of Lightroom. I seem to recall an issue being mentioned in the past about LR doing something like this.
    Lightroom 4 updated to 4.4

  10. #10

  11. #11
    If's and But's get you nowhere
    Threadstarter
    rookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2009
    Location
    Corlette
    Posts
    542
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the links Rick I will have a read and see what I can do.Thanks again for your help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •