User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  4
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Lightroom CC Error

  1. #1
    Member DacrimL's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Oct 2014
    Location
    Wangaratta
    Posts
    216
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Lightroom CC Error

    Ok since upgrading to Win 10 the problem is it won't load.

    Have uninstalled and reinstalled but the same thing, the following is an image of the message I keep getting.

    Any ideas on how to either get LR to open or how to fix this problem.

    LR Capture.JPG

    All the backups from LR are there but it just doesn't seem to recognise them.

    Many thanks for any assistance

  2. #2
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,633
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm running the Latest LR CC 2015 no issues.

    What version are you running?
    regards, Kym Gallery Honest & Direct Constructive Critique Appreciated! ©
    Digital & film, Bits of glass covering 10mm to 500mm, and other stuff



  3. #3
    Member
    Threadstarter
    DacrimL's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Oct 2014
    Location
    Wangaratta
    Posts
    216
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The same Kym

    Lightroom CC 2015

  4. #4
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,633
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Contact Adobe Support and find out how to repair a corrupt catalogue

  5. #5
    Perpetually Bewildered fillum's Avatar
    Join Date
    13 Sep 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,119
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by DacrimL View Post
    All the backups from LR are there but it just doesn't seem to recognise them.
    I'm not sure what you mean by "recognise" here DacrimL. Are you expecting LR to access backup catalogs automatically, or have you tried to load them manually?

    If you haven't already tried I'd do this...

    1. make a copy of your current 'production' catalog (or rename it)
    2. copy your most recent backup catalog into your 'production' directory. Note that backup catalogs now appear to be 'zipped' since the latest release of LR so you may need to unzip it
    3. open LR and see if it loads

    If you get the same error it would indicate that the problem is likely not the catalog.



    Cheers.
    Phil.

    Some Nikon stuff. I shoot Mirrorless and Mirrorlessless.


  6. #6
    Member
    Threadstarter
    DacrimL's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Oct 2014
    Location
    Wangaratta
    Posts
    216
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok have contacted Adobe in regards to my issue, so am waiting for an answer.

    I did try their trouble shooting guide to no avail.

  7. #7
    Member
    Threadstarter
    DacrimL's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Oct 2014
    Location
    Wangaratta
    Posts
    216
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Issue fixed, thanks to Adobe.

    However the issue is created by M$ and the update, as it changes many file and folder attributes. The following should remedy the problem (it has for me)

    Open the Program Files/Adobe/Adobe Lightroom folder.
    Right-click on the Lightroom.exe file then Choose Run asadministrator
    Also
    Go to Pictures/Lightroom folder
    Right-click on Lighroom Folder
    Choose Properties > Security > Edit.Select your usernamein "Group or user names". and
    Choose Full Control under Permissions.
    Select Ok
    Last edited by arthurking83; 08-08-2015 at 2:20pm. Reason: changed text colour

  8. #8
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    7,701
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I edited your reply with the solution, and changed the text colour to make it more legible with the dark theme.

    So it seems that it was s simple security issue.

    good to know the solution.
    Nikon D800E, D300, D70s
    {Nikon} -> 50/1.2 : 500/8(CPU'd) : 105/2.8VR Micro : 180/2.8ais : 105mm f/1.8ais : 24mm/2ais
    {Sigma}; ->10-20/4-5.6 : 50/1.4 : 12-24/4.5-5.6II : 150-600mm|S
    {Tamron}; -> 17-50/2.8 : 28-75/2.8 : 70-200/2.8 : 300/2.8 SP MF : 24-70/2.8VC


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •