User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  5
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Very slow behaviour lightroom cc

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Very slow behaviour lightroom cc

    I am experiencing very slow behaviour in the latest version of Lightroom. From Google, it seems this can be quite common now.

    The particular problem I have is after Developing a file and returning to the Libray to add the file to a collection, I encounter the view shown in the attachment, where Loading message on the Loupe view just keeps going and interferes with further actions.

    Can anyone offer advice here please?

    SLow Load capture 270515 by Ian Brewster, on Flickr
    Sony DSCR1 bridge camera; Sony Alpha SLT A57; Sony Zeiss 16-80mm f3.5-4.5 lens; Sigma 10-20mm UWA lens; converted Nikon 50mm f2.0 lens; Filters: ND4,ND8,ND1000, CP; Photoshop CS6. 82.7% of statistics are made up!




  2. #2
    Ausphotography Regular Hamster's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Feb 2012
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    894
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've had this too, and had to force quit out a couple of times. I can safely say it's not through lack of computing power as this is on a fully pimped out MBP.
    My Flickr Site
    Instagram _alex_ham_

    Gear - Canon 5D mkIII, 16-35 f2.8L, 24-70 f2.8L, 70-200 f4L IS, nifty 50, 75-300 f4-5.6. Sigma SD Quattro H, Sigma 35 mm Art, Sigma 85 mm Art, Canon G1X MkII, Panasonic Lumix DMC LX3, iPhone.


  3. #3
    Ausphotography Regular Hamster's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Feb 2012
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    894
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    http://petapixel.com/2015/06/08/appl...adobe-cc-apps/

    Hope so, because LR is regularly getting hung up and giving me the pretty spinning wheel.

  4. #4
    Ausphotography Regular J.davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Dec 2008
    Location
    Willowbank
    Posts
    1,142
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I had to upgrade due to CC speed, happy now with a computer from Whirlpool specs.
    Regards
    John
    Nikon D750, Sigma 105mm OS Macro, Tokina 16-28 F2.8, Sigma 24-105 Art, Sigma 150-600C,
    Benro Tripod and Monopod with Arca plates

  5. #5
    Ausphotography Regular Hamster's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Feb 2012
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    894
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have you downloaded the latest LR release @Ian Brewster? Any improvement? I only did it last night so I don't know if the pretty spinning wheel will be visiting less yet.

  6. #6
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Hamster View Post
    Have you downloaded the latest LR release @Ian Brewster? Any improvement? I only did it last night so I don't know if the pretty spinning wheel will be visiting less yet.
    Hi Hamster, I have Lightroom CC and think it is the latest version -it is the same as when I started this thread. However it does seem to be performing better now ; perhaps it is getting "run in"!

  7. #7
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,440
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I guess you're all talking about the cloud based version? If so, I would suspect internet connection.
    Check out the circumstances: time of day, for instance. Run a line speed check when it's happening, and
    compare it with a check when it is more normal. I use the Ookla Bandwidth Meter,
    though there are others.
    CC, Image editing OK.

  8. #8
    Ausphotography Regular Hamster's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Feb 2012
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    894
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ameerat42 View Post
    I guess you're all talking about the cloud based version? If so, I would suspect internet connection.
    Check out the circumstances: time of day, for instance. Run a line speed check when it's happening, and
    compare it with a check when it is more normal. I use the Ookla Bandwidth Meter,
    though there are others.
    No, it won't be internet connection as it's just cloud update and authentication. The program still sits on your computer as it always has. So you can happily use it with no internet connection at all. It just likes to be able to shake hands with the mother ship every so often (month or so? Can't remember)

  9. #9
    Ausphotography Regular Hamster's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Feb 2012
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    894
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Ian Brewster View Post
    Hi Hamster, I have Lightroom CC and think it is the latest version -it is the same as when I started this thread. However it does seem to be performing better now ; perhaps it is getting "run in"!
    Maybe check your adobe updater CC downloads thing (minds gone blank on the proper name) and see if CC (2015) is waiting for you. Or maybe you got it before me and I'm catching up?
    At least it's got it's act together somehow

  10. #10
    Ausphotography Regular Hamster's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Feb 2012
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    894
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Update - I might have to apologise to LR. I think a conflict between my virus scanning software and Time Machine may have been causing the computer to seize up. Since I fixed that things seem to have been OK, so fingers crossed that was the issue....

  11. #11
    Ausphotography Regular landyvlad's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    749
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did you change out the flux capacitor?
    Panasonic Lumix FZ200 / Samsung Galaxy Note 5 / LR 5 & PSE 12

    Constructive Critique of my work is highly valued so have at it !

    "I may be crazy, but that doesn't mean I'm wrong".
    There ought to be a recall on all photo editing software to remove the vignette function.

  12. #12
    Ausphotography Regular Hamster's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Feb 2012
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    894
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by landyvlad View Post
    Did you change out the flux capacitor?
    I did that in 1985. Didn't seem to make much difference.

  13. #13
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Hamster View Post
    Update - I might have to apologise to LR. I think a conflict between my virus scanning software and Time Machine may have been causing the computer to seize up. Since I fixed that things seem to have been OK, so fingers crossed that was the issue....
    Thanks for this further feedback, Hamster. What sort of conflict did you find? (I'm not to technically able in PC fine detail, but could tackle some good advice. My security programs are Avast!, Malwarebytes and Spybot.

    Ian

  14. #14
    Ausphotography Regular Hamster's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Feb 2012
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    894
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Basically the program I was using (ESET) does "real time scanning". So as far as I can tell TM was sending stuff off to my NAS and ESET was saying "wooah there, I need to take a good look at this before it goes anywhere sonny" Rinse and repeat until the combined egofest caused things to slow down.

    I probably didn't notice before because the backup was incremental and small and may have occurred when I wasn't using the computer. But for some reason TM had decided it was going to do a complete new backup and the length of time this was taking massive, so I noticed.

    If you want to see if it might be an issue for you Google "time machine conflict with virus software Avast" or similar and see what pops up.

    Obviously this only applies if you're an iFag a Mac user running time machine backups.
    Last edited by Hamster; 01-07-2015 at 2:40pm.

  15. #15
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Hamster. I'm a Windows dinosaur but will have a look anyway, as there may be some helpful wrinkles.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •