User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  3
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: i now have 2 searches i can't open

  1. #1
    Go the Rabbitohs mudman's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Oct 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    3,197
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    i now have 2 searches i can't open

    i tried opening 'my posts' wants me to wait 7 seconds, and 'my threads' wants me to wait 1 second before trying again.
    i have logged out, which clears cookies, but messages still appear
    ok i went into google and cleared cookies, all seems ok at the moment
    Last edited by mudman; 10-08-2014 at 3:27pm.
    cc and enjoy

    Photography is painting with light

    K1, Pentax 18-250mm zoom, Pentax 100mm macro, Sigma 50-500mm, Pentax 28-105mm
    Velbon Sherpa tripod Photoshop CS6

  2. #2
    Moderately Underexposed I @ M's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 May 2007
    Location
    Marlo, Far East Gippsland
    Posts
    4,911
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nothing amiss with my machine when trying that Muddy.

    I will pass it on for the tech gurus to look at.
    Andrew
    Nikon, Fuji, Nikkor, Sigma, Tamron, Tokina and too many other bits and pieces to list.



  3. #3
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,623
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I think this is something going on at your end. No one else is experiencing this issue and cause if you clear cookies it seems to resolve it (albeit temporarily), the issue appears to be one related to your computer only. The site is not reporting errors related to searches etc. Not sure the solution but I think it is outside of our control.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  4. #4
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,629
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Muddy, what's your operating system and what browser? If XP and Firefox I can give you the location of cookies to wipe manually.

    See it this helps. Cookies are here:

    C:\Documents and Settings\Me\Local Settings\Temporary Internet FIles\

    Exit the browser, then go and have a look there. If you see 100s of cookies, you can do a Ctrl A and then a Shift Del to
    wipe them permanently, ie, not to Recycle bin.

    Make sure you exit the browser first. If not as above, sorry.
    Am.

    PS: Silly "Me". You might be another name
    Last edited by ameerat42; 10-08-2014 at 4:40pm.
    CC, Image editing OK.

  5. #5
    Go the Rabbitohs
    Threadstarter
    mudman's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Oct 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    3,197
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I would agree the problem now appears to be at my end/
    i use windows 7 with google as my browser.
    is there a stetting to clear cookies at exit in google?

  6. #6
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,629
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Muddy, I had a look at the Google settings they ARE tucked away there... But before you look...

    Do you have another browser installed? (A: Of course, IE, at least.) Try that and see what happens.

    OK, back to Chrome. Go to Settings and "Show Advanced Settings". Go to "Privacy" and then to "Content Settings" and see the choices there.

    That Clear Browsing data will clear history.

    Good luck, and keep us posted.

  7. #7
    Go the Rabbitohs
    Threadstarter
    mudman's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Oct 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    3,197
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks for the help am

  8. #8
    Ausphotography Regular swifty's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 May 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,439
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just letting you guys know I've experienced the same thing as Mudman. But instead of going to the pulldown menu again to repeat the search, I just refresh the page and it works.
    Nikon FX

  9. #9
    Go the Rabbitohs
    Threadstarter
    mudman's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Oct 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    3,197
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    YES YES YES. i knew i was not the only one.
    it did not seem realistic that it was only those 2 menu items and that it was only me.
    now how to refresh the page?
    Last edited by mudman; 12-08-2014 at 9:25am.

  10. #10
    Ausphotography Regular swifty's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 May 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,439
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just click on your URL bar, and it should highlight the URL address and press enter.
    Otherwise, depending on your browser there should be a button for refreshing the page somewhere near the URL address bar or in the menu.
    Ctrl R usually does it too.

  11. #11
    Go the Rabbitohs
    Threadstarter
    mudman's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Oct 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    3,197
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks swifty.
    it still leaves the question as to why it is happening and what the fix is

  12. #12
    Ausphotography Regular swifty's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 May 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,439
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yea, not sure. I'm living overseas if that helps the mystery. Maybe my search requests are being pinged around making the server think its a double request?? I'm really just taking a stab in the dark cos IT's not my background.

  13. #13
    Go the Rabbitohs
    Threadstarter
    mudman's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Oct 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    3,197
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i was a computer programmer before retiring, but not in web side.
    my experience says that if a new problem arises after some other changes have been made there is a new problem to be fixed
    Kym fond in testing my fault found it occurring intermmitently, which suggested it was not at my end.
    then when you said you were getting the same problem, that sealed it for me
    cheers
    p.s thanks for your help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •