User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  6
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: problem with new led moniter

  1. #1
    Go the Rabbitohs mudman's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Oct 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    3,210
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    problem with new led moniter

    my new led computer monitor has circles of vertical green lines showing.
    would a HDMI cable from screen to the box solve this problem?
    or is there another fix?

    - - - Updated - - -

    how do i upload a screen dump of the problem
    cc and enjoy

    Photography is painting with light

    K1, Pentax 18-250mm zoom, Pentax 100mm macro, Sigma 50-500mm, Pentax 28-105mm
    Velbon Sherpa tripod Photoshop CS6

  2. #2
    Moderately Underexposed I @ M's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 May 2007
    Location
    Marlo, Far East Gippsland
    Posts
    4,911
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mudman View Post
    how do i upload a screen dump of the problem
    Take a photo of the monitor?
    Andrew
    Nikon, Fuji, Nikkor, Sigma, Tamron, Tokina and too many other bits and pieces to list.



  3. #3
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,650
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    The first thing I thought of was interference, Try moving the monitor or moving other electronic devices that are nearby..away from it.
    Most things these days are supposed to be designed to absorb and 'neutralise' electrical/electronic interference, but not all do.

    second thing. cable that is not the best

    third thing. update graphics card drivers (if there are updates available)

    fourth thing. HDMI- get it, use the best video connection you can.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  4. #4
    Ausphotography irregular Mark L's Avatar
    Join Date
    21 Nov 2010
    Location
    magical Mudgee
    Posts
    18,841
    Mentioned
    26 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mudman View Post
    .....
    how do i upload a screen dump of the problem
    Is it saved as JPEG??
    Below right, under the Quick reply box, click Go Advance and attach you "photo" as normal.
    Last edited by Mark L; 04-02-2014 at 9:17pm.

  5. #5
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,650
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    you will need to resize a screen dump to under 1024 pixels and 250kb just the same as you resize photos

  6. #6
    Go the Rabbitohs
    Threadstarter
    mudman's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Oct 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    3,210
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by I @ M View Post
    Take a photo of the monitor?
    DOH
    why didn't i think of that?
    thanks I@M

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by ricktas View Post
    you will need to resize a screen dump to under 1024 pixels and 250kb just the same as you resize photos
    actually i meant print screen. i then pasted it into a word document. maybe i should have tried to create a bit map.
    i will try all your other suggestions too
    thanks Rick

    - - - Updated - - -

    here isn an example of what i mean.
    it is not too clear, but if you look around the head area and the right hand side you will see what i mean
    cheers
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by mudman; 04-02-2014 at 9:33pm.

  7. #7
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,650
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Sorry, but I cannot see anything on that photo. So at a guess it is not affecting the output images, it is only visible to those who look at your screen.

  8. #8
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    8,188
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm thinking it's an interface issue.

    ie. as said .. maybe a HDMI cable will help.

    What screen is it and how is it connected?

    Trying to keep the question short and possible reasons for the banding:

    Lets say you have a u-bute-new fangled aRGB capable screen connected via your D-Sub interface.

    D-Sub is only capable of a certain amount of bandwidth .. ie. No of colours+refresh rates+resolution capability .. etc.

    DVI increases that capability and HDMI increases that again.

    If the screen can't receive the correct amount of bandwidth in a timely manner, it will try to interpolate some of that data the best way it can.

    So.. maybe even a DVI cable may help (remembering that it hasn't been explained how you've connected it).

    Note: sometimes even just connecting a HDMI cable can 'unlock' hidden features in the OSD menu.

    This is not THE definitive answer to your issue(given the limited info given) tho.

    So may other reasons that can cause this.
    eg. you may have set the software and edited the image in aRGB, and even tho your screen can be aRGB capable, it may only be set to display in sRGB.
    Your graphics card/chip may not even be capable of displaying the correct image to the screen
    Are there clashing ICM profiles being loaded

    .. and so on and on

    the list is endless and without knowing your particular details it'd be hard to assess properly.

    ALSO! have you calibrated it? Do you have a calibrations device .. if not, now would be a good time to get one.

    One thing to know tho, as Rick has already said .. the image of the wren doesn't display any banding/posterization .. but the colours of the blue looks a tad oversaturated.
    Me thinks(going by that) that there is a colourspace inconsistency on your system.
    Nikon D800E, D300, D70s
    {Nikon} -> 50/1.2 : 500/8(CPU'd) : 105/2.8VR Micro : 180/2.8ais : 105mm f/1.8ais : 24mm/2ais
    {Sigma}; ->10-20/4-5.6 : 50/1.4 : 12-24/4.5-5.6II : 150-600mm|S
    {Tamron}; -> 17-50/2.8 : 28-75/2.8 : 70-200/2.8 : 300/2.8 SP MF : 24-70/2.8VC


  9. #9
    Go the Rabbitohs
    Threadstarter
    mudman's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Oct 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    3,210
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks AK for your input, much appreciated.
    the first thin i will try is a HDMI cable. if this does not fix the problem i will look at the calibration and other issues, such as driver updates, and the like
    cheers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •