User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  1
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: Lightroom 4 help please

  1. #1
    If's and But's get you nowhere rookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2009
    Location
    Corlette
    Posts
    542
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Lightroom 4 help please

    Hi
    Dont know what I've done wrong but I have lost the ability to load photos to LR 4 when I plug in camera.It should do it automatically but not now.
    Hope this makes sense.Im pulling my hair out (whats left ).Have plugged camera into sons mac and works ok.HELPPPPPPPPP
    Wayne
    Wayne

    Canon 7D and stuff
    Olympus OMD - EM10

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/34371137@N03/

  2. #2
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    09 Nov 2009
    Location
    Kalgoorlie
    Posts
    1,153
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Same here with LR5 - there is a setting under edit, preferences that says show import dialogue when memory card is detected...that used to work for me but not now.

    Not a problem, just click file, import photos and videos and you will be back at the point you used to be.

    Not sure why it has stopped for me but with such an easy workaround I have not bothered looking deeper.

  3. #3
    If's and But's get you nowhere
    Threadstarter
    rookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2009
    Location
    Corlette
    Posts
    542
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi fess cant even get photos doing what you've suggested

  4. #4
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,137
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Can you access the card via file explorer? What OS are you using?

    It could be LR, your computer, the card reader, the card. eliminate each possibility to find the cause
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  5. #5
    If's and But's get you nowhere
    Threadstarter
    rookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2009
    Location
    Corlette
    Posts
    542
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rick I think Ive done something to the settings it works perfectly well when I connect the camera to the sons mac.My problem is that im not very computer savvy.
    Last edited by rookie; 24-12-2013 at 2:32pm.

  6. #6
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    14,856
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I guess you're using a version of Windows.
    Can you go to My Computer and SEE if the camera (ie, the card in it) is showing as a valid (disk) drive?
    Keep us posted.
    Am.
    CC, Image editing OK.

  7. #7
    If's and But's get you nowhere
    Threadstarter
    rookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2009
    Location
    Corlette
    Posts
    542
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Am yes I can see CF card.Dont know if this helps but I can load photos to elements then from lightroom I can import them.Yes windows 7
    Last edited by rookie; 24-12-2013 at 3:17pm.

  8. #8
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    14,856
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Then I don't know what part of the system is NOT working properly. In the meantime, you might have to move them about manually.
    Am.

  9. #9
    If's and But's get you nowhere
    Threadstarter
    rookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2009
    Location
    Corlette
    Posts
    542
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Do you think if I uninstalled then reinstalled lightroom would that work or a dumb idea.

  10. #10
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    14,856
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's NOT a dumb idea. It may well solve your problem, but you may not know what it was. And if it DOES NOT solve it, then it will have taken your time.
    If you - look, I don't have Win 7 or Lightroom, so I'm just going on what I might do - do not get any specific answers from LR users,
    try Googling the likes of "Lightroom will not download images".

    There may be a simple fix in your settings.

    (Come on LR users...!)
    Am.

    PS: Yep. There are heaps of references to that search.
    Last edited by ameerat42; 24-12-2013 at 4:21pm.

  11. #11
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    01 Dec 2011
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,522
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is it as simple as “ticking” the checkbox in Preferences as shown in the attached image?

    Cheers

    Dennis
    Attached Images Attached Images

  12. #12
    If's and But's get you nowhere
    Threadstarter
    rookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2009
    Location
    Corlette
    Posts
    542
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Dennis but that is ticked

    - - - Updated - - -

    Thanks for your input Am much appreciated.I have looked at some of the youtube tutorials but they show to load but not much about settings.Will keep looking and again thanks.

  13. #13
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    09 Nov 2009
    Location
    Kalgoorlie
    Posts
    1,153
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have you tried a card reader rather than just plugging the camera in?

  14. #14
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    01 Dec 2011
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,522
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It looks like you have to manually set up Auto Import settings first.

    File.
    Auto Import Settings.

    When I completed Steps 1 & 2 in the attached screen copy, the checkbox at 3 became active.

    I stopped there and have not tested a real, live import from a CF Card via my USB3 attached card Reader.

    Cheers

    Dennis
    Attached Images Attached Images

  15. #15
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,137
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    My guess is you have changed the actual Windows Settings for what it does when it sees a memory card.

    Click Start, Control Panel, Hardware and Sound, Under Auto-Play, is an option "Change what happens when you insert each type of media or device"

    In the menu that pops-up, for the one that says 'pictures' what is that set to? Use the drop down box to select 'import into Lightroom' (or however it is worded).

  16. #16
    If's and But's get you nowhere
    Threadstarter
    rookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2009
    Location
    Corlette
    Posts
    542
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ricktas View Post
    My guess is you have changed the actual Windows Settings for what it does when it sees a memory card.

    Click Start, Control Panel, Hardware and Sound, Under Auto-Play, is an option "Change what happens when you insert each type of media or device"

    In the menu that pops-up, for the one that says 'pictures' what is that set to? Use the drop down box to select 'import into Lightroom' (or however it is worded).
    Done this (didnt make a differance) but pop-up says lightroom 4.0 but i have awhile ago updated to 4.4 would that make a differance.Thanks so much for your input rick.
    I done the uninstall reinstall thing but no differance
    Last edited by rookie; 25-12-2013 at 3:16pm.

  17. #17
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    01 Dec 2011
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,522
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just tested my LR4 installation and by “ticking” the checkbox shown in Msg#11 the LR4 Import Dialog Panel automatically launched when I inserted a CF Card.

    Normally I have this “un-ticked” as I use ACDSee to import my image files before adding them to my LR4 Catalogue by manual import.

    I am running LR4 64bit under Win 7 Pro.

    Cheers

    Dennis

  18. #18
    If's and But's get you nowhere
    Threadstarter
    rookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2009
    Location
    Corlette
    Posts
    542
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What Ive got now is when downloading in lightroom it takes a very long time (40min for 50 jpegs and longer for RAW)and all that comes up after this time is PREVIEW UNAVAILABLE FOR THIS FILE and when I download (same files) into Elements it takes just a long to download but I do get all the photos (jpep or CR2) any thoughts its got me stumped.

  19. #19
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    01 Dec 2011
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,522
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by rookie View Post
    What Ive got now is when downloading in lightroom it takes a very long time (40min for 50 jpegs and longer for RAW)and all that comes up after this time is PREVIEW UNAVAILABLE FOR THIS FILE and when I download (same files) into Elements it takes just a long to download but I do get all the photos (jpep or CR2) any thoughts its got me stumped.
    Have you got USB 2 or 3 ports on your PC? Those upload speeds sounds like the files from the card reader are being transferred at the (older) USB1 speeds?

    Cheers

    Dennis

  20. #20
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,137
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    How old is this computer?

    How full is the HDD you are using?

    Have you installed/updated any software recently. Say installed Microsoft Office, or MYOB or something. It could be related to a recent installation?

    Is the HDD where the photos are being placed, the same drive as your windows directory, other programmes are installed on?

    If this was working before, and suddenly importing even in Elements is slow, then there is the possibility that your HDD or that particular memory card is about to fail.

    When was the last time the HDD was checked for errors, defragmented?

    Do you format your memory card after each use, or do you delete the photos off it?

    If you use a different memory card, does the same thing happen?

    If you plug the card reader into a different USB port, is it any faster?

    If you plug your camera straight into a USB port and import them that way, is it faster?

    If the USB cable can be changed, (it is not a fixed cable at the reader end) try using a different USB cable.

    All of the above are just possibilities as to the cause of your issue. The only way to find the answer is to slowly eliminate each thing as being the cause of the problem, tick it off the list as OK, and then proceed to the next thing. Somewhere along the way you will find the cause.
    Last edited by ricktas; 27-12-2013 at 6:40am.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •