User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  2
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: Canon Remote Control

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    31 Jul 2010
    Location
    Perth Northern Suburbs
    Posts
    3,712
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Canon Remote Control

    Looking for a good remote that will suit my 50 D for taking multiple frames (as in star trails) for stacking.

    I have a Hahnel that will allow off camera flash and remote shutter/blub and so forth, but not able to set it to take multiple exposure's.

    Hakka has pointed me toward this but I feel this is overkill for what I'm looking for.

    Any ideas or ones you're currently using?

    Cheers,
    They call me "Blue" it's a red head thing.
    "My Flickr Site"
    Canon Bodies - 1DMk2N + 50D - Lenses - 17-35mm F2.8 L - 24-70mm F2.8 L - 70-200mm F2.8 L - 300mm F4 IS L - Sigma 18-50mm F2.8 - Sigma 10-20mm
    " I Never get tired of looking at our diverse country, even if its through the lens of someone else".
    CC is always appreciated.


  2. #2
    Moderately Underexposed I @ M's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 May 2007
    Location
    Marlo, Far East Gippsland
    Posts
    4,899
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Maybe a cheaper version would suit?
    There appear to be plenty on the market after a quick search, even the genuine Canon unit is less expensive than some.
    Andrew
    Nikon, Fuji, Nikkor, Sigma, Tamron, Tokina and too many other bits and pieces to list.



  3. #3
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    31 Jul 2010
    Location
    Perth Northern Suburbs
    Posts
    3,712
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Andrew, was looking at the first you've linked to, but want to know how long it will take shots for, some time out after an hour or so, need to read into it a bit more. The Canon one will, but again, looking at a cheaper model if i can find one, as my Hohnel will do all but multiple exposures. Hohnel also have the Giga T Pro 11, I could just upgrade I guess.

    Cheers mate,

  4. #4
    Moderately Underexposed I @ M's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 May 2007
    Location
    Marlo, Far East Gippsland
    Posts
    4,899
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Roosta View Post
    but want to know how long it will take shots for, some time out after an hour or so, need to read into it a bit more.
    I'm not familiar with that model (after all, Nikon bodies have them built in ) but according to the text in that eglobal page " The time can be preset from 1 second to 99 hours." and site advertiser fotogenic have a similar unit that apparently allows up to 99 hours as well.

  5. #5
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    31 Jul 2010
    Location
    Perth Northern Suburbs
    Posts
    3,712
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Going to get the Yongnuo MC-36 of Fotogenic, looks the goods.

    Cheers Andrew..
    Last edited by Roosta; 09-06-2013 at 2:05pm.

  6. #6
    Going Cold Blooded outstar79's Avatar
    Join Date
    25 May 2011
    Location
    Meadow Springs
    Posts
    6,518
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Magic lantern firmware has timelapse intervalometer in it
    Canon 7D Mark II


    Adam Brice

  7. #7
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    31 Jul 2010
    Location
    Perth Northern Suburbs
    Posts
    3,712
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by outstar79 View Post
    Magic lantern firmware has timelapse intervalometer in it
    AB, Yeah I know, but it's everything else it does to the body in way of re-writing the software. I can also use the remote on the 1D, this is something I've been wanting to get into allot more. Will bring the 50 D up next swing and have a play.

    Stay tuned, and thanks for your reply.

  8. #8
    Going Cold Blooded outstar79's Avatar
    Join Date
    25 May 2011
    Location
    Meadow Springs
    Posts
    6,518
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've uploaded the software on my 60d and it has a separate menu system to run on, you can still utilize the camera the normal way too - on mine I press the trash bin button when in normal shooting mode and the magic lantern menu then appears.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    28 Sep 2010
    Location
    glen waverley
    Posts
    51
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How about one of these? http://kenrockwell.com/canon/eos/tc-80n3.htm

    I'm interested in it but I'm not sure if its compatible with the 6D or not. Anybody know?

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    29 Jun 2012
    Location
    Northern Beaches
    Posts
    312
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have recently bought a cheap (relative to Canon cost) Chinese intervalometer from DPD in North Sydney.

    I needed mine quite quickly so it was easy for me to pop round the corner & pick it up, suspect the same things are cheaper on eBay if you're not time critical.

    http://www.d-d-photographics.com.au/...%252d80N3.html


    It's clearly a copy of the canon one, but les s than half the price.

    Easy to use too. It will keep taking shots until the memory card is full unless you tell it how many to take.

    Hth
    J

    Sent using Forum Runner
    Last edited by Ventureoverland; 10-06-2013 at 7:16am.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    16 Jul 2010
    Location
    Brisbane (Southside)
    Posts
    547
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There are many options out there, but all you really need is a cable release that you can lock, so that each time the shutter is closed that sets it off again. This works fine if you are not going longer than 30 seconds at a time which in most cases will be enough for time lapse and taking into account the 600/your focal length calculation.
    You can also buy one of the Aputure Timer Remote Controllers quite cheaply that allow you set longer exposures as well as delays between frames for interval exposures like in time-lapse.
    Steve


    Equipment: A couple of Canons with some lenses and a heap of enthusiasm



  12. #12
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    31 Jul 2010
    Location
    Perth Northern Suburbs
    Posts
    3,712
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mrrunx View Post
    How about one of these? http://kenrockwell.com/canon/eos/tc-80n3.htm
    I'm interested in it but I'm not sure if its compatible with the 6D or not. Anybody know?
    Cheers mrrunx for the link, but I've grabed the one I mentioned in earlier post. Have a look here, this has the full camera compatability list, give them a call, they're in Sydney.

    Quote Originally Posted by Ventureoverland View Post
    I have recently bought a cheap (relative to Canon cost) Chinese intervalometer from DPD in North Sydney.

    I needed mine quite quickly so it was easy for me to pop round the corner & pick it up, suspect the same things are cheaper on eBay if you're not time critical.

    http://www.d-d-photographics.com.au/...%252d80N3.html


    It's clearly a copy of the canon one, but les s than half the price.

    Easy to use too. It will keep taking shots until the memory card is full unless you tell it how many to take.

    Hth
    J

    Sent using Forum Runner
    Yeap, the one I have grabbed is close enough to the Canon original, just 1/3 the price. Cheers.

    Quote Originally Posted by in2fx View Post
    There are many options out there, but all you really need is a cable release that you can lock, so that each time the shutter is closed that sets it off again. This works fine if you are not going longer than 30 seconds at a time which in most cases will be enough for time lapse and taking into account the 600/your focal length calculation.
    You can also buy one of the Aputure Timer Remote Controllers quite cheaply that allow you set longer exposures as well as delays between frames for interval exposures like in time-lapse.
    Agree Steve, I picked the Yongnuo, as now I have a flash trigger and remote for both bodies, seemed worth the extra $20 -$30 over a shutter release only.

    Cheers.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by outstar79 View Post
    I've uploaded the software on my 60d and it has a separate menu system to run on, you can still utilize the camera the normal way too - on mine I press the trash bin button when in normal shooting mode and the magic lantern menu then appears.
    I wonder if this is the same on the 50 D, as I thought it over wrote the original software, and no way to recover to the original Canon software. May be different on the 60 D AB, as all I can find re ML on the 50 D is just that.

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    28 Sep 2010
    Location
    glen waverley
    Posts
    51
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So hows the Yongnuo MC-36 going Roosta? Worth it or would you buy a second hand (7 years old) Canon TC80N3 for $40?

  14. #14
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    31 Jul 2010
    Location
    Perth Northern Suburbs
    Posts
    3,712
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Still at work (FI - FO) I get home tonight, so I'll collect it tomorrow and hope to give it a try over the weekend.

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    28 Jan 2012
    Location
    Dernancourt
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've got the Yongnou MC-36 and very happy with it. Got it for a bargain on ebay, much cheaper than the genuine unit and more features.

    One thing I dont like is you cant switch it off.............

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    28 Sep 2010
    Location
    glen waverley
    Posts
    51
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    cant switch it off? that kinda sucks.

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    13 Apr 2010
    Location
    Goulburn
    Posts
    591
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    and now for something totally different....

    http://www.kayellaustralia.com.au/io...c-199_341.html

    Im in the market for some similar to you albeit for a nikon. I found this the other day and it took my interest.

    cheers
    Danny

  18. #18
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    31 Jul 2010
    Location
    Perth Northern Suburbs
    Posts
    3,712
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by danny View Post
    and now for something totally different....

    http://www.kayellaustralia.com.au/io...c-199_341.html

    Im in the market for some similar to you albeit for a nikon. I found this the other day and it took my interest.

    cheers
    Danny
    Cheers Danny, but I don't have an iPhone.

    There are plenty of free Aps for (i) devices that can control your camera, just depends on what features you want/need. I went for this particular remote to shoot star trails.

    If I may suggest before you spend your hard earned, work out what it is you need the remote to do exactly, as it looks as though the link attached requires you to hook the camera up with your phone via a cable, and that could be a pain if doing longer exposure work, and then your phone rings at the crucial stages. Where do you leave the iPhone whilst hooked to your camera, and so on.

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    04 Feb 2011
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    104
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I recently purchased a Yongnuo from Ebay for my 7D. Works fine, good value.

  20. #20
    Member CapnBloodbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Apr 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    332
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Any cheapie from Ebay. I think half the brands are the exact same item anyway. IMO the wireless ones are worth it for the extra flexibility, especially if you think you might ever want a self shot. Don't waste money on Canon branded gear for this.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •