User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  6
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: Mozilla Firefox 21.0

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2012
    Location
    Rockyview
    Posts
    2,087
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Mozilla Firefox 21.0

    Anybody else experiencing problems with Mozilla? Mine is running like a dog (not a greyhound) and crashing all the time, especially on my banking site. (NAB)
    Last edited by Warbler; 25-05-2013 at 9:19am.

  2. #2
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,643
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Warbler View Post
    Anybody else experiencing problems with Mozilla? Mine is running like a dog (not a greyhound) and crashing all the time, especially on my banking site. (NAB)
    are you running AVG anti-virus? It used to crash my FF banking site all the time. I ended up making my banking site an exception in AVG and that fixed it. Then I changed anti-virus software.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  3. #3
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    12 Jul 2012
    Location
    Rockyview
    Posts
    2,087
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, I am Rick. I suspected I had a problem with either AVG or Malwarebytes. I uninstalled Malwarebytes. Might have killed the wrong one by the sounds of it. Thanks for that!

  4. #4
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,643
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Warbler View Post
    Yes, I am Rick. I suspected I had a problem with either AVG or Malwarebytes. I uninstalled Malwarebytes. Might have killed the wrong one by the sounds of it. Thanks for that!
    I am now using Microsoft Security Essentials as my anti-virus solution. It is free (assuming you are using PC/Windoze)
    Last edited by ricktas; 25-05-2013 at 9:37am.

  5. #5
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,805
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    For once, CAPITAL NO. FF 21 is running fine.

    For the last few versions, though, I've had this quirk:
    STATUS-4-EVAR is installed and doesn't cause any discernible problems, but DOES NOT WORK.
    Am(glad 4 1nce).
    CC, Image editing OK.

  6. #6
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    12 Jul 2012
    Location
    Rockyview
    Posts
    2,087
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, call me paranoid, but I have that installed too Rick, and Spybot S&D. Glad to hear you're not having problems AM. You know it's only a matter of time though don't you?

    - - - Updated - - -

    It's seems that AVG has a few more problems. I'm now getting a stack of warnings about win32/heri.dropper May all be false positives from what I'm reading. I think I'll follow your lead Rick and uninstall AVG.

  7. #7
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,805
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You're right. I had been developing an aversion to new versions of FF.
    What they should include in FF is a Brick-Wall-Detector add-on.

  8. #8
    Still in the Circle of Confusion Cage's Avatar
    Join Date
    25 May 2010
    Location
    Hunter Valley
    Posts
    5,350
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    +1 for MS Security Essentials.

    I gave AVG the flick several years ago as I found it to be rather flaky.
    Cheers
    Kev

    D600 : D7200 and too much stuff to list

  9. #9
    Ausphotography Regular agb's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Sep 2010
    Location
    Cleveland
    Posts
    825
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes I am having trouble signing into my DWI account with FF21. It works fine in other browsers, just not FF. Must try it on the bank.
    The age of entitlement isn't over, it's just over there where you can't get to it.
    When several possibilities exist, the simplest solution is the best.
    "There are no rules" Bruce Barnbaum, The art of Photography
    Graham


  10. #10
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    12 Jul 2012
    Location
    Rockyview
    Posts
    2,087
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can anyone get the "Start Speed Test" button to work on this site using FF21?

    http://www.ozspeedtest.com/

  11. #11
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,805
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    PHWrrwhrrffPH! You're right.
    Try this one instead. It's the one I use.
    http://reviews.cnet.com/internet-speed-test/
    Am.

    Oh, silly him! Forgot to mention, I was in Chrome when it also DIDN'T work.
    But now, ditto in FF21. It's the page that's crook. Also does not work on mirror sites.
    Last edited by ameerat42; 25-05-2013 at 2:06pm.

  12. #12
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    12 Jul 2012
    Location
    Rockyview
    Posts
    2,087
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks AM. I know there are others. Funny that this site works perfectly in IE and Chrome, just not in FF. And there are others too. I wonder what has been screwed up? I've disabled plug-ins too, but it seems to be a FF issue.

  13. #13
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,641
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmmm ... 21 was fine for me I'm now on 22 beta
    regards, Kym Gallery Honest & Direct Constructive Critique Appreciated! ©
    Digital & film, Bits of glass covering 10mm to 500mm, and other stuff



  14. #14
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,805
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    But Warbler. That's what I said: it DID NOT work in Chrome for me.

    Anyway, also found this one:
    http://www.speedtest.net/

    which gives you ping and upload results as well. And it IDs your ISP.
    Am.

  15. #15
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    12 Jul 2012
    Location
    Rockyview
    Posts
    2,087
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Kym View Post
    Hmmm ... 21 was fine for me I'm now on 22 beta
    Got a download link?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by ameerat42 View Post
    PHWrrwhrrffPH! You're right.
    Try this one instead. It's the one I use.
    http://reviews.cnet.com/internet-speed-test/
    Am.

    Oh, silly him! Forgot to mention, I was in Chrome when it also DIDN'T work.
    But now, ditto in FF21. It's the page that's crook. Also does not work on mirror sites.
    Works in IE, and in Chrome on my machine AM.

  16. #16
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,641
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    BTW: The AP server is running very fast (low load)
    [Server Load Averages (1:5:15) 0.34 : 0.36 : 0.35]

  17. #17
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    8,185
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Warbler View Post
    Can anyone get the "Start Speed Test" button to work on this site using FF21?

    ......
    Could be an issue with that ozspeed test site's coding too.

    THIS one direct from Optus works fine.

    Choose your server location preference and it works fine.
    Nikon D800E, D300, D70s
    {Nikon} -> 50/1.2 : 500/8(CPU'd) : 105/2.8VR Micro : 180/2.8ais : 105mm f/1.8ais : 24mm/2ais
    {Sigma}; ->10-20/4-5.6 : 50/1.4 : 12-24/4.5-5.6II : 150-600mm|S
    {Tamron}; -> 17-50/2.8 : 28-75/2.8 : 70-200/2.8 : 300/2.8 SP MF : 24-70/2.8VC


  18. #18
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    12 Jul 2012
    Location
    Rockyview
    Posts
    2,087
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's not the site that concerns me. It's doing the same in Mozilla as my banking site was doing last night. None of the buttons worked. I posted it as an example, rather than post my banking site. As I said before, it works fine in Chrome and in IE, as does my banking site. I've downloaded the Beta version Kym mentioned, and it does the same. I guess I'll just have to use IE for a while.

  19. #19
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    8,185
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Warbler View Post
    ...... I posted it as an example, rather than post my banking site. ......
    Yep, gotcha, and I realise that you posted it as an example, but just for the sake of clarity, it's not the actual speed test that is playing up(or broken in any way) it's the link to it via the Ozspeedtest applet.

    Most likely a flash problem or something similar to that effect.

  20. #20
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,805
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by arthurking83 View Post
    Could be an issue with that ozspeed test site's coding too.

    THIS one direct from Optus works fine.

    Choose your server location preference and it works fine.
    Ta, I did an Auto test and got a pleasant:
    Last Result:
    Download Speed: 18300 kbps (2287.5 KB/sec transfer rate)
    Upload Speed: 493 kbps (61.6 KB/sec transfer rate)
    Latency: 11 ms
    5/25/2013 5:29:09 PM
    At this rate I can even put up with the US date format!!
    Am.
    Last edited by ameerat42; 25-05-2013 at 5:31pm.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •