User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  8
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Can someone tell me how this happened

  1. #1
    Who let the rabble in? Lance B's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Aug 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    8,054
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Can someone tell me how this happened

    I bought a new Nokia Lumia 920 Windows phone updating from a previous Windows phone, an HTC HD7.

    OK. Last night, I manually copied all of my contacts, one by one, to my new phone simply because I could not sync both phones together to update it automatically via Bluetooth or any other means, they just would not recognise each other via Bluetooth (wonders of modern technology - NOT). Also, my previous HTC HD7 phone was having issues on my computer and wouldn't be recognised by it and therefore I could not back up my contacts to the computer, therefore necessitating me to transfer my contacts across manually from the old phone. No big deal, all done in about an hour and all saved and it gave me a chance to weed out those I don't use anymore.

    My wife needed an upgraded phone, so my HTC HD7 went to her to use but she needed a different SIM card and so, I went to Telstra and got a new SIM card so as she could use the new phone. After that, I deleted many of the contacts that were on the HTC HD7 as she would not need them and left those that we would both have, like family members, emergency contacts, Message Bank, Call Connect, etc.

    Now, here's the kicker. I then looked at my new phone and I now have the same contact list as what I had left on my old phone after deleting the redundant contacts, ie all of the ones I deleted on the old phone are now deleted on my new phone list!!! We have exactly the same phone contacts on each phone. I have not connected the phone together in any way, the Bluetooth is turned off on the old phone so there is no way they could have synced, I have not connected the old phone to the computer, so there is no way that the old phone's list could have been transferred to the new phone via the computer or any other means.

    Can anyone explain this??? It is bizarre to say the least.

  2. #2
    Still in the Circle of Confusion Cage's Avatar
    Join Date
    25 May 2010
    Location
    Hunter Valley
    Posts
    5,351
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Um, did you inadvertently put the sim cards in the wrong phones?
    Cheers
    Kev

    D600 : D7200 and too much stuff to list

  3. #3
    Who let the rabble in?
    Threadstarter
    Lance B's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Aug 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    8,054
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Cage View Post
    Um, did you inadvertently put the sim cards in the wrong phones?
    No. They haven't left their respective phones.

  4. #4
    Still in the Circle of Confusion Cage's Avatar
    Join Date
    25 May 2010
    Location
    Hunter Valley
    Posts
    5,351
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just an off the top thought mate.

    Having a long history of dumb moves, I always look to the obvious first.

  5. #5
    Who let the rabble in?
    Threadstarter
    Lance B's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Aug 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    8,054
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Cage View Post
    Just an off the top thought mate.

    Having a long history of dumb moves, I always look to the obvious first.
    Me too.

  6. #6
    Account Closed
    Join Date
    06 Aug 2012
    Location
    Semaphore
    Posts
    530
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Lance, the only thing I can think that might have happened is if you have a wireless network at home and the phones were on that network and set to automatic update. If your PC had the 'refined' list of contacts, perhaps this could have occurred. Apart from that I'm scratching my head , cheers Deb

  7. #7
    Who let the rabble in?
    Threadstarter
    Lance B's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Aug 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    8,054
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Mathy View Post
    Hi Lance, the only thing I can think that might have happened is if you have a wireless network at home and the phones were on that network and set to automatic update. If your PC had the 'refined' list of contacts, perhaps this could have occurred. Apart from that I'm scratching my head , cheers Deb
    A good thought. However, I just checked my old phone and it has had the wireless connection turned off and hasn't been on since I changed the SIM card.

    Interestingly, I just added a contact to my new phone and it has added it to my old phone!!

    This is driving me nuts.

  8. #8
    Member Cargo's Avatar
    Join Date
    09 Aug 2011
    Location
    Cairns
    Posts
    1,710
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No idea Lance
    But I bet a kid could tell you and fix it .......
    Good luck sorting it
    Cheers Cargo

  9. #9
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,845
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    On my (older, non-smart) phone, contacts are sometimes replicated in both phone memory AND SIM card?
    Swap SIM to another phone and there are some of my contacts. Put another SIM in from another phone and there are someone else's contacts.
    Offered with PERHAPS + MAYBE + Something like that + ???
    Am.
    CC, Image editing OK.

  10. #10
    Ausphotography Veteran
    Join Date
    01 Dec 2011
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    2,064
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Lance

    We don’t have mobile ‘phones, (never had a need for them), so I’m unfamiliar with these devices and they communicate and/or synchronise.

    However, I know that my iPad can synchronise via the Cloud but this does require me to connect to the 3G network. Could it be that both ‘phones somehow ‘phoned home to your service provider, synced on their server and then synced on your new ‘phone?

    Cheers

    Dennis

  11. #11
    In Training MarkChap's Avatar
    Join Date
    09 Jan 2008
    Location
    Widgee,
    Posts
    2,257
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here is a thought, did you at anytime make use of a "cloud" based backup system, much like Apple iCloud, ??
    Smoke Alarms Save Lives, Install One Today
    I shoot Canon
    Cheers, Mark


  12. #12
    Who let the rabble in?
    Threadstarter
    Lance B's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Aug 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    8,054
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ameerat42 View Post
    On my (older, non-smart) phone, contacts are sometimes replicated in both phone memory AND SIM card?
    Swap SIM to another phone and there are some of my contacts. Put another SIM in from another phone and there are someone else's contacts.
    Offered with PERHAPS + MAYBE + Something like that + ???
    Am.
    Thanks for the thought, but it is a new card that went into the old phone and I had wiped the contacts from that phone as well, so there is no way that the contacts could come across.Also, I never swapped the SIM cards from one phone to the other phone.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Cargo View Post
    No idea Lance
    But I bet a kid could tell you and fix it .......
    Good luck sorting it
    Cheers Cargo
    Most definitely!!

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by nardes View Post
    Hi Lance

    We don’t have mobile ‘phones, (never had a need for them), so I’m unfamiliar with these devices and they communicate and/or synchronise.

    However, I know that my iPad can synchronise via the Cloud but this does require me to connect to the 3G network. Could it be that both ‘phones somehow ‘phoned home to your service provider, synced on their server and then synced on your new ‘phone?

    Cheers

    Dennis
    Thank you for the thoughts. I think I have discovered wht the culprit is. I have Windows Live account and I thought I removed it from my old phone, but it looks like it is still on there as well as the new phone and they must be syncing that way. However, I can't seem to remove the Windows Live account from my old phone.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by MarkChap View Post
    Here is a thought, did you at anytime make use of a "cloud" based backup system, much like Apple iCloud, ??
    Thank you for your suggestion, Mark. I think I have discovered wht the culprit is. I have Windows Live account and I thought I removed it from my old phone, but it looks like it is still on there as well as the new phone and they must be syncing that way. However, I can't seem to remove the Windows Live account from my old phone. Any ideas?
    Last edited by Lance B; 27-04-2013 at 10:12am.

  13. #13
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    8,190
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Lance B View Post
    ..... However, I can't seem to remove the Windows Live account from my old phone. Any ideas?
    But can you remove the phone from the Live account?

    That is, instead of removing Win Live from the phone, go into your settings at Live and see what devices you have connected there too.
    (dunno, just a guess .. I don't use my Live account for these purposes).
    Nikon D800E, D300, D70s
    {Nikon} -> 50/1.2 : 500/8(CPU'd) : 105/2.8VR Micro : 180/2.8ais : 105mm f/1.8ais : 24mm/2ais
    {Sigma}; ->10-20/4-5.6 : 50/1.4 : 12-24/4.5-5.6II : 150-600mm|S
    {Tamron}; -> 17-50/2.8 : 28-75/2.8 : 70-200/2.8 : 300/2.8 SP MF : 24-70/2.8VC


  14. #14
    Who let the rabble in?
    Threadstarter
    Lance B's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Aug 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    8,054
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just did a factory reset of my old HTC HD7 phone and that removed the Windows Live account and has stopped the syncing. Stupod bloody Window system doesn't allow for removal of a live account from a phone unless you do a factory reset. How stupid is that?!!

    Again, thank you all for your replies. All fixed now.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •