User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  4
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: k7 problem

  1. #1
    Go the Rabbitohs mudman's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Oct 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    3,197
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    k7 problem

    when i tried to use my sigma 50-500 to do a moon shot the camera would not recognise the lens.
    the info screen flashes and no apature details show. i assume that one of the contacts is not making proper contact when i mount then lens, onto the camera that is.
    is there anything i can do to fix this or is it a workshop job?
    the 18-250 works fine
    cc and enjoy

    Photography is painting with light

    K1, Pentax 18-250mm zoom, Pentax 100mm macro, Sigma 50-500mm, Pentax 28-105mm
    Velbon Sherpa tripod Photoshop CS6

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    13 Feb 2013
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    104
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If the 18-250 works ok; you would have to assume the body side is ok.
    Do the contact on the 50-500 look corroded or anything? Hve you got anyone close with another Pentax you can try it on?
    If that all fails; yup - could be up for a trip to CRK. I'm not sure how much 'workshop' stuff Teds on Baileys Corner does anymore.
    Pentax K-3 | K100D | Q | Q7
    And a large bag'o glass
    Flickr | Blog | 500px

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    194
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is the aperture ring fully in the A position on the lens?
    D800 Nikon 70-200 VR II, Nikon 105 2.8, Nikon 24-120 f4,
    Sigma 85mm 1.4, Sigma 50mm 1.4, Sigma 35mm 1.4 DG HSM

  4. #4
    Go the Rabbitohs
    Threadstarter
    mudman's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Oct 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    3,197
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks for the replies.
    lurch, i think they send them away now. the contacts seem ok, it has not done a huge amount of work. could be the lens electrics.
    pixly the lens does not have an a position, but your thinking is spot on
    cheers

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    194
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry I couldn't be of help - it might end up expensive to just get it looked at. Good luck with it

  6. #6
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,641
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think (can't find details) they come with 2-yr warranty, and (I think) Muddy hasn't had it long.
    (I hope I'm right - and right.)
    CC, Image editing OK.

  7. #7
    Go the Rabbitohs
    Threadstarter
    mudman's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Oct 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    3,197
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks am and pixly.
    i hope it won't be too expensive and i will check the warranty card, but i think i have had it more than 2 years
    anyway it's better it happened now before supermoon
    cheers
    Last edited by mudman; 27-04-2013 at 10:46am.

  8. #8
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,641
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just answered another thread - the supermoon. About your lens, can you still use it in manual mode? Does it work properly other than that?
    If it's all you've got super-tele-wise, consider first calling CRK and discussing it. Keep it until after the moon has gone super-lunar. I reckon if you send
    it nowish it won't be back in time.
    Am.

  9. #9
    Go the Rabbitohs
    Threadstarter
    mudman's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Oct 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    3,197
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    am, the camera does not know the lens is on there. it needs to know so it can set the apature regardless of which mode it is in.
    i can focus and set shutter but apature is set/adjusted on the camera. i have time to get it fixed, or use the fz28 it zooms to about 460 mm,just a lower iq.
    cheers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •