User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Plug ins and some PS filters not showing up

  1. #1
    Ausphotography Addict Lplates's Avatar
    Join Date
    09 Sep 2011
    Location
    Gladstone
    Posts
    9,495
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Plug ins and some PS filters not showing up

    When starting to process a photograph today I found my Nik and Topaz filters and not accessible. Their name is still there but not in bold when I click on filters. Have tried re-installing, restarting computer etc to no avail. They were working fine yesterday. Any ideas? Also noticed some of the PS filters such as oil painting are not showing up also.
    Glenda


  2. #2
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,436
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    could be either the file format (ie it is not JPG, TIF, PSD) but some other type or you have changed the mode (menu : Image> Mode) If the file is in 32 bit mode a lot of filters and plugins will be disabled.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  3. #3
    Ausphotography Addict
    Threadstarter
    Lplates's Avatar
    Join Date
    09 Sep 2011
    Location
    Gladstone
    Posts
    9,495
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Rick. I tried a different photo and they're back. The photo I was working with was a file opened directly from ACR, the only difference was that I'd converted to b&w within ACR for a change, even reopening it as a psd and no filters so can't understand it. Never mind will just convert after opening it in photoshop and should be all okay then.

  4. #4
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    15,943
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Depends if you converted it to an RGB B/W, a greyscale B/W, or a 2-bit B/W.
    It should be OK as the first type, but the other two exclude some operations.
    Am.
    CC, Image editing OK.

  5. #5
    Ausphotography Addict
    Threadstarter
    Lplates's Avatar
    Join Date
    09 Sep 2011
    Location
    Gladstone
    Posts
    9,495
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I used the greyscale button to start then adjusted whites/blacks/contrast etc so guess that's why they're not working. Very annoying.

  6. #6
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    15,943
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    OK, so it's still a greyscale. So those actions need 24-bit files at least.
    It happens. I think all progs are similar.
    Am.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •