User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Plug ins and some PS filters not showing up

  1. #1
    Ausphotography Addict Lplates's Avatar
    Join Date
    09 Sep 2011
    Location
    Gladstone
    Posts
    7,546
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Plug ins and some PS filters not showing up

    When starting to process a photograph today I found my Nik and Topaz filters and not accessible. Their name is still there but not in bold when I click on filters. Have tried re-installing, restarting computer etc to no avail. They were working fine yesterday. Any ideas? Also noticed some of the PS filters such as oil painting are not showing up also.

  2. #2
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,128
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    could be either the file format (ie it is not JPG, TIF, PSD) but some other type or you have changed the mode (menu : Image> Mode) If the file is in 32 bit mode a lot of filters and plugins will be disabled.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  3. #3
    Ausphotography Addict
    Threadstarter
    Lplates's Avatar
    Join Date
    09 Sep 2011
    Location
    Gladstone
    Posts
    7,546
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Rick. I tried a different photo and they're back. The photo I was working with was a file opened directly from ACR, the only difference was that I'd converted to b&w within ACR for a change, even reopening it as a psd and no filters so can't understand it. Never mind will just convert after opening it in photoshop and should be all okay then.

  4. #4
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    14,783
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Depends if you converted it to an RGB B/W, a greyscale B/W, or a 2-bit B/W.
    It should be OK as the first type, but the other two exclude some operations.
    Am.
    CC, Image editing OK.

  5. #5
    Ausphotography Addict
    Threadstarter
    Lplates's Avatar
    Join Date
    09 Sep 2011
    Location
    Gladstone
    Posts
    7,546
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I used the greyscale button to start then adjusted whites/blacks/contrast etc so guess that's why they're not working. Very annoying.

  6. #6
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    14,783
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    OK, so it's still a greyscale. So those actions need 24-bit files at least.
    It happens. I think all progs are similar.
    Am.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •