User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  2
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: in camera crop fix in photoshop

  1. #1
    Photo taker
    Join Date
    19 Jan 2009
    Location
    bathurst
    Posts
    623
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    in camera crop fix in photoshop

    Hey guys just wondering if you can fix the in camera aspect ratio crop in photoshop

    In the camera play options its showing the data is there but when I import it into bridge its cropped

    Your help in this is appreciated
    Canon 5D MKiii / Sony A7Rii / Canon 16-35mm f 4 L /Canon EF 24-70mm f-2.8 L USM / Canon EF 70-200mm f2.8 L IS USM / SIGMA 50mm F14. ART


  2. #2
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    14,870
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Harper, this is said in my best "Cleveland"* accent:
    "Hey, watchoo mean, man?"
    Am.

    *From "The Cleveland Show".
    CC, Image editing OK.

  3. #3
    Photo taker
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    19 Jan 2009
    Location
    bathurst
    Posts
    623
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    when i was taking the shots i shot in the aspect ratio of 16.9 but im not happy with the positioning of it. and looking at the photos from in the camera it shows all the data that would be from a 3.2 image but when i load them into photoshop they are cropped in the aspect ratio of 16.9.

    so im just wondering if you can view the default settings from the image through photoshop

  4. #4
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    14,870
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    All right, well, without having to trawl through your earlier posts to see what camera/software you have, and whether you have taken these images in raw (though I guess you have from what you see in preview),
    how do they look in your camera's editing software? You might have to save them from raw to full 3:2 aspect ratio and then crop 16:9 as preferred. I'd say, though, that what the camera did was based on where it
    found the "centre" of the image.
    Am.

  5. #5
    Photo taker
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    19 Jan 2009
    Location
    bathurst
    Posts
    623
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks AM

    i havent installed the cameras software into my computer yet but i will have a look at it tonight

    and these images were shot in raw

    this is what i see on the cameras lcd display. so somehow the data is stored s somewhere

    sorry for the poor quality camera photo

  6. #6
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    7,710
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I dare say that trying the manufacturer's software may have an option like that you're seeking.

    Not sure, but they usually do.


    One thing to note too tho, is that Photoshop itself is not really a proper raw converter(like a raw converter is!)
    It uses ACR to convert the file in some way .. so have you opened the image up in ACR first to see what options it has?

    Or are you generically referring to PS and it's sub programs?
    Nikon D800E, D300, D70s
    {Nikon} -> 50/1.2 : 500/8(CPU'd) : 105/2.8VR Micro : 180/2.8ais : 105mm f/1.8ais : 24mm/2ais
    {Sigma}; ->10-20/4-5.6 : 50/1.4 : 12-24/4.5-5.6II : 150-600mm|S
    {Tamron}; -> 17-50/2.8 : 28-75/2.8 : 70-200/2.8 : 300/2.8 SP MF : 24-70/2.8VC


  7. #7
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    14,870
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by arthurking83 View Post
    ...I dare say that trying the manufacturer's software may have an option like that you're seeking.
    ...Not sure, but they usually do...
    Because their 16:9/wide screen "selection" is just a convenient crop of the full sensor image. Somehow, it's considered "useful".

    Lucky you shot in raw, Harper, because I suspect that had it been "jpeg only" then that's what you'd end up with. Yep, load up the camera's software - DPP, isn't it? - and give it a whirl.
    Am.

  8. #8
    Ausphotography Irregular Warbler's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2012
    Location
    Rockyview
    Posts
    1,962
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I got caught with that too. Can't remember how I fixed it. I think I opened them all in ACR, selected them all and then reapplied a 3:2 crop over the whole image and synchronised the crop setting on all the files. I think I might have deleted the original xmp files first though. If I remember, I'll post it here. I won't be using the crop on the 5DIII again though. What a PITA.

  9. #9
    Photo taker
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    19 Jan 2009
    Location
    bathurst
    Posts
    623
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Warbler View Post
    I got caught with that too. Can't remember how I fixed it. I think I opened them all in ACR, selected them all and then reapplied a 3:2 crop over the whole image and synchronised the crop setting on all the files. I think I might have deleted the original xmp files first though. If I remember, I'll post it here. I won't be using the crop on the 5DIII again though. What a PITA.
    thanks mate that would be great

    and i will be installing the cameras software straight after work

  10. #10
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    24 May 2010
    Location
    MELBOURNE
    Posts
    936
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hope you manage to get the result you're chasing here. My suggestion for future is that you take all shots in standard format (on your camera) and save the cropping for post processing.
    Daniel Thompson

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

    Canon 7D & 5D Mark II : 24-70mm f2.8L : 70-200mm f2.8L IS II : 17-40mm f4L : CANON EF 100MM F2.8 MACRO L IS USM: 10-22mm f3.5-4.5 USM : 18-135mm f3.5-5.6 IS : 50mm f1.8 : 430EX II & 580EX II External Speedlites : Manfrotto 190X PROB + 804RC2 head : Lee CPL, ND and GND filter system : Lee Big Stopper : CS6 Photoshop : PS Elements 11 : PS Lightroom 5 Tightly packed into a Lowepro Pro Runner 450

    Follow me on FACEBOOK http://www.facebook.com/GreenOrchardPhotography

  11. #11
    Ausphotography Irregular Warbler's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2012
    Location
    Rockyview
    Posts
    1,962
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Okay, you'll have to open them in DPP (the Canon software). You'll notice they display with the crop superimposed on them. Click on the Trim tool for each one and click on Clear. When you've done them all, don't forget to save them. Now when you open them in Bridge, you'll see them in 3:2. I had mine set to 5:7 as that is predominantly what I sell. No major problems, except that I couldn't remove it in ACR. It just wouldn't do it. Pity DPP doesn't seem to let you you batch process the trim removal. If you find a way to do that, post it here. Might save someone else a hassle.

  12. #12
    Photo taker
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    19 Jan 2009
    Location
    bathurst
    Posts
    623
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks heaps for that

  13. #13
    Photo taker
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    19 Jan 2009
    Location
    bathurst
    Posts
    623
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Tried it and saved them all but photoshop still views the cropped version

  14. #14
    Ausphotography Irregular Warbler's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2012
    Location
    Rockyview
    Posts
    1,962
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are you going straight into Photoshop, or are you viewing them in Bridge first?

    - - - Updated - - -

    A messy workaround for you then. Remove the crop as described in the first reply. You may want to do some other editing in DPP, or not, but when you're ready convert and save as a 16-bit TIFF image. You can edit TIFF images in ACR, just like a RAW file. When you open the TIFF in PS CS6, you'll find the crop gone. Messy, but I just tried it and it works. If all else fails, you at least have a solution.

  15. #15
    Photo taker
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    19 Jan 2009
    Location
    bathurst
    Posts
    623
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Warbler View Post
    Are you going straight into Photoshop, or are you viewing them in Bridge first?

    - - - Updated - - -

    A messy workaround for you then. Remove the crop as described in the first reply. You may want to do some other editing in DPP, or not, but when you're ready convert and save as a 16-bit TIFF image. You can edit TIFF images in ACR, just like a RAW file. When you open the TIFF in PS CS6, you'll find the crop gone. Messy, but I just tried it and it works. If all else fails, you at least have a solution.
    Cheers mate I will give it a try

  16. #16
    Ausphotography irregular Mark L's Avatar
    Join Date
    21 Nov 2010
    Location
    magical Mudgee
    Posts
    16,435
    Mentioned
    22 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Warbler View Post
    Okay, you'll have to open them in DPP (the Canon software). You'll notice they display with the crop superimposed on them. Click on the Trim tool for each one and click on Clear. When you've done them all, don't forget to save them.
    Had a quick play to see if there's any way to do this as a batch process and can't see one.
    Am on a little holiday, so haven't checked for a solution here http://photography-on-the.net/forum/...0#post13146400
    DPP does some things well, so the link may help in the future harper.
    "Enjoy what you can do rather than being frustrated at what you can't." bobt
    60D, Canon 28-105, Sigma 150-600S, Sigma 120-400, a speedlite, a tripod, a monopod, a remote release and a padded bag to carry things in.

  17. #17
    Photo taker
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    19 Jan 2009
    Location
    bathurst
    Posts
    623
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by dt86vyss View Post
    Hope you manage to get the result you're chasing here. My suggestion for future is that you take all shots in standard format (on your camera) and save the cropping for post processing.
    thanks daniel

    i agree that i will never do that again

    i did it a few weeks ago and it was fine. i set the ratio to 16.9 and shot away. the lcd showed the cropped version in live view, then i turned liveview off to take the shot and it was fine.


    but this time i was shooting everything in liveview, and thats where the problem was. so when you shoot in liveview the crop gets added to the end result but when you use the viewfinder the crop isnt added

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •