User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  1
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: D7000 Oddity

  1. #1
    Ausphotography Regular J.davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Dec 2008
    Location
    Willowbank
    Posts
    1,067
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    D7000 Oddity

    I have come across a problem with my D7000, in such, that when I reformat my memory card - the pictures I have taken still appear on the camera.
    When I take the reformatted card to my computer, it shows as empty.
    Does the camera have an internal memory?
    Are the pictures held in a RAM arrangement?
    -----So many questions--------.
    Regards
    John
    Nikon D750, Sigma 105mm OS Macro, Tokina 16-28 F2.8, Sigma 24-105 Art, Sigma 150-600C,
    Benro Tripod and Monopod with Arca plates

  2. #2
    Enjoys Photography Photophil2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    06 Jan 2011
    Location
    Blue Mountains
    Posts
    429
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Which card have you formatted. There is space for 2 cards to be installed in the D7k.
    Just check that both cards are being formatted.
    Good luck.
    Phil
    Phil

    D7000, D90
    AF-S DX Nikkor 35mm f1.8,AF-S DX Nikkor 16-85mm f3.5-5.6,
    AF-S VR Micro-Nikkor105mm f2.8, Sigma 120-300mm 1:2.8 APO DG HSM, Nikon SB700 speedlight, Kenco Extension Tubes

  3. #3
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,128
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Agree with Phil. Depending on how you have the cards setup, if you only format one card they will still show cause they are also on the other card
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  4. #4
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    7,701
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think most modern Nikon cameras have an 'internal memory' .. that is one where you can capture images without a card present, and a possible reason for this is for spurious testing purposes

    That's about the only reason I could think of why they'd implement this type of feature, but not allow the subsequent saving of the captured images in any way(that I've seen).

    The camera needs to be set up to allow this(if the feature is available) and I think the D7000 has this feature.

    So you can capture images without a card present and the camera will store them internally, but if you add a card after the images are captured, it doesn't seem to offer any way to save those images after the fact.

    If images are captured without a card installed in this manner, a red crossed out card icon with the word DEMO is displayed with the image on immediate review, but once the review has been turned off, the image no longer exists in memory.

    if a card is inserted, the image review screen turns off and no images are recorded as having been captured.

    I'm sure this isn't the cause of the OP's issue. Most likely the dual card slot confusion .. maybe??

    Have you set the camera to duplicate images over the two cards unknowingly(assuming you have two cards installed) and this is the cause of the problem.


    strange one.
    Nikon D800E, D300, D70s
    {Nikon} -> 50/1.2 : 500/8(CPU'd) : 105/2.8VR Micro : 180/2.8ais : 105mm f/1.8ais : 24mm/2ais
    {Sigma}; ->10-20/4-5.6 : 50/1.4 : 12-24/4.5-5.6II : 150-600mm|S
    {Tamron}; -> 17-50/2.8 : 28-75/2.8 : 70-200/2.8 : 300/2.8 SP MF : 24-70/2.8VC


  5. #5
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    J.davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Dec 2008
    Location
    Willowbank
    Posts
    1,067
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Card two is overflow and card one is in use.
    Card one is formatted and the pics can still be reviewd on the rear LCD.
    Do not have the camera set to use 'NO' card. (cant find it)
    Have the camera set to 'lock' if card is not inserted.
    Swapped cards over and tried again - with the same results.
    Its a mystry.

  6. #6
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    7,701
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What I was referring too, was the lock/unlock with no card inserted.(couldn't remember what it was called).


    Strange one indeed!

  7. #7
    Ausphotography Regular mechawombat's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 May 2011
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    675
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    strange indeed

    my d7000 will not shoot without a card in slot 2 but only writes to slot 1

    Says card in slot 2 is locked. even when there is no car in there
    Cartel Imagery
    Flickr


    Nikon D7000
    Sony a65
    Canon 5D MKII

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    05 Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    421
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Very weird. I have a D7000 and never experienced such a problem...maybe reset the camera?

  9. #9
    Ausphotography Regular mechawombat's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 May 2011
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    675
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    camera reset did nothing for my problem

    might send it to Nikon one day for a repair.

  10. #10
    Ausphotography Irregular Warbler's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2012
    Location
    Rockyview
    Posts
    1,952
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Try formatting the cards in a card reader. That will for sure eliminate them as the source of the problem. Sometimes when you roll over in the image count a new folder is formed. Formatting the cards win a computer will make sure ALL the directories are wiped.

  11. #11
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    7,701
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Another (long shot) possible solution could be that of file protection enabled for each individual file.

    Is there a write protection feature on the D7000 that still formats the card, and leaves the protected files intact?

    Alternatively, is there a protection lock on the card(being an SD card, that doesn't allow the camera to actually format the card properly?

    These are long shot probabilities as if this were the case, the files should still be available to the PC too.

    What formatting method is being used on the camera .. the menu system or the two button reset(format, not camera reset!!) type?

    Nikon camera's have the two(red coloured) button system, and maybe this is faulty in some way if this is the method used.

  12. #12
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    J.davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Dec 2008
    Location
    Willowbank
    Posts
    1,067
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use the menu format system.
    Tonight it worked properly - I am at a loss.

  13. #13
    Ausphotography Regular mechawombat's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 May 2011
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    675
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Congrats much Success to you.!!

    my problem just is still there. Meh It still shoots so fine so might wait til January for Nikon to look at it

  14. #14
    Member AnthonyIneffable's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Jan 2013
    Location
    Langwarrin
    Posts
    17
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There was a problem with some cards not working properly with the D7000 before a firmware update. It may be worth checking if your firmware is up to date. My D7000 did not read a Sandisk SD card properly until I did the firmware update. It did read other brands of cards. Now it works perfectly after the firmware update.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •