User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: LR3 and upgrading

  1. #1
    D750 Shines cupic's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Oct 2009
    Location
    Wollongong
    Posts
    782
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    LR3 and upgrading

    With the newer version out I would ask other users of LR4 if when upgrading do you
    start with a clean version
    ie deleted all catalogue of all backup etc or
    do you keep them and integrate them into LR4

    cheers




    Nikon D750,D700,D300s,Coolpix P7700
    Nikkor 300mm f/4E PF ED VR, Nikkor 16-35mm f/4 VR, Nikkor 70mm-300mm VR, 35mm DX f/1.8, 50mm D f/1.8, 85mm D f/1.8, Tokina 11-16mm f/2.8, Tokina 100mm f/2.8, Tamron 60mm f/2 , Tamron SP 24-70mm f2.8 VC Di

  2. #2
    Ausphotography Regular livio's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Mar 2012
    Location
    Denham Court
    Posts
    1,577
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I did the upgrade, The install program asks if I wanted LR3 removed I said yes it left the catalogue and when it installed LR4 the existing catalogue was there it was great.

    KindRegard
    Livio

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    22 Jun 2010
    Location
    Lake Macquarie
    Posts
    4,883
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ^ +1 ... no problems in upgrading. Catalogue was upgraded as well. Only issue may be if you have some LR3 presets that don't work the way you'd expect in LR4. Otherwise zero drama.
    Waz
    Be who you are and say what you mean, because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind - Dr. Seuss...
    D700 | D7000 | Nikkor AF-S 18-55 DX 1:3.5-5.6G | Nikkor AF-S 55-300 DX 1:4.5-5.6 G ED | Nikkor AF 50 f/1.8D | Optex OPM2930 tripod/monopod | Enthusiasm ...
    My Flickr images ...

  4. #4
    D750 Shines
    Threadstarter
    cupic's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Oct 2009
    Location
    Wollongong
    Posts
    782
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I installed my LR4 and it didnt ask me if I wanted to delete LR3 and also what I found was that
    it created a location in my C drive under my picture light room backup and some date which it picked in June 2011

    Would I be best off deleted the lot and starting around and also where would catalogued go
    Is there a way to create mu own locating in a external hdd for my catalogued

    cheers

  5. #5
    D750 Shines
    Threadstarter
    cupic's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Oct 2009
    Location
    Wollongong
    Posts
    782
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    An updated
    I copy my catalogue over to my external HDD then deleted it off my internal HDD and
    when opening LR it asked where is was so I made another route now all is good

    cheers

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    31 Oct 2008
    Location
    Edithvale, Victoria
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I also upgraded from LR3 to 4 without any issues. LR4 found the version 3 catalogue without any problems.

    Regards, Andrew

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •