User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  6
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30

Thread: Warning: Firefox 15 SPEED HUMP

  1. #1
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,792
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Warning: Firefox 15 SPEED HUMP

    Ah here we go. Sick of being prompted/reminded/aw gow orn to update to FF 15, I did so yesterday.

    Heck! Is it slowww!

    Here and also here, are two articles about it.

    Haste is sure making waste of time when using this latest version.
    Am.
    CC, Image editing OK.

  2. #2
    Moderately Underexposed I @ M's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 May 2007
    Location
    Marlo, Far East Gippsland
    Posts
    4,911
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Tis rather strange that I am seeing nothing like the reported bugs.

    FF 15 is noticeably snappier, hasn't crashed once or given any dramas whatsoever on a 32 bit windoze 7 platform.

    Andrew
    Nikon, Fuji, Nikkor, Sigma, Tamron, Tokina and too many other bits and pieces to list.



  3. #3
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,641
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I found 15 faster than 14. I'm on 16 beta now. It maybe just how many tabs and add-ons you have loaded.
    Also install the latest flash player.
    regards, Kym Gallery Honest & Direct Constructive Critique Appreciated! ©
    Digital & film, Bits of glass covering 10mm to 500mm, and other stuff



  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2012
    Location
    Rockyview
    Posts
    2,087
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Like Andrew, FF15 is better for me than the last version which was painfully slow on my machine. It's getting hard to tell what the problem is these days anyway.

    Cheers,
    Tim

  5. #5
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,792
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ta to all. I will look into it. I mean, straight after the upgrade - it disabled an add-on or 2 - then slow lane.
    Am.

  6. #6
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    8,185
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ameerat42 View Post
    Ta to all. I will look into it. I mean, straight after the upgrade - it disabled an add-on or 2 - then slow lane.
    Am.
    Yeah!

    weird... I found the same deal for a short while .. slow to load slow to open pages .. just generally slow.

    I did nothing other than close it down at some point as I was heading out for the arvo, and then suddenly it appears to feel snappier .. for no good reason.

    I didn't disable nutt'n, and all my widgets and addons are still working.

    I haven't updated flash as yet, and I haven't yet done a refresh of caches and suchlike(clearing out any flotsam and jetsom).

    It just suddenly feels good again

    hopefully it comes good for 'ya.
    Nikon D800E, D300, D70s
    {Nikon} -> 50/1.2 : 500/8(CPU'd) : 105/2.8VR Micro : 180/2.8ais : 105mm f/1.8ais : 24mm/2ais
    {Sigma}; ->10-20/4-5.6 : 50/1.4 : 12-24/4.5-5.6II : 150-600mm|S
    {Tamron}; -> 17-50/2.8 : 28-75/2.8 : 70-200/2.8 : 300/2.8 SP MF : 24-70/2.8VC


  7. #7
    Member flashc's Avatar
    Join Date
    16 Mar 2010
    Location
    Bundaberg
    Posts
    372
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi..

    I've been running Firefox v15.0 for some time now and don't experience any problems on my Vista (arggh) laptops. I should be having problems. I have 50 tabs open all the time from startup to shutdown. Try that with IE and the system falls over. Recently I did upgrade the flash player and had some very odd issues. Couldn't access Photobucket uploader. Killed that flashversion and the system recovered and works fine. Stability on my platform is 100%. I haven't upgraded the flash player version since.
    Last edited by flashc; 04-09-2012 at 2:10am. Reason: addition
    Canon EOS 7D Mk II, Canon 70D, Canon G12, Canon EF-S 15-85mm, EF 70-200 L f4 IS, 580EX II


  8. #8
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,792
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by arthurking83 View Post
    Yeah!

    weird... I found the same deal for a short while .. slow to load slow to open pages .. just generally slow.

    I did nothing other than close it down at some point as I was heading out for the arvo, and then suddenly it appears to feel snappier .. for no good reason.

    I didn't disable nutt'n, and all my widgets and addons are still working.

    I haven't updated flash as yet, and I haven't yet done a refresh of caches and suchlike(clearing out any flotsam and jetsom).

    It just suddenly feels good again

    hopefully it comes good for 'ya.
    This, word-4-word is exactly what I found today!!!

    Generally faster everywhere, lightningly so in some places, and a bit so in others. Hmm! OK.

    Am.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2012
    Location
    Rockyview
    Posts
    2,087
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nice to hear it's working for you now. I was considering jettisoning FF until I tried this latest incarnation. I was going to actually try IE again. They're both bloated.

  10. #10
    Member flashc's Avatar
    Join Date
    16 Mar 2010
    Location
    Bundaberg
    Posts
    372
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you have a problem like it again, open the task manager, click on the processes tab, click show processes from all users, click on the cpu column to sort the processes in cpu time usage. There may have been something here that was pulling the resources perhaps.

  11. #11
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,792
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by flashc View Post
    If you have a problem like it again, open the task manager, click on the processes tab, click show processes from all users, click on the cpu column to sort the processes in cpu time usage. There may have been something here that was pulling the resources perhaps.
    Good point! Why didn't I think of that, assuming it was FF all the time?

    Somewhere in the works a computer re-start seems to have had some effect. I didn't do that until it was shut down last night.
    Am.

  12. #12
    Member flashc's Avatar
    Join Date
    16 Mar 2010
    Location
    Bundaberg
    Posts
    372
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ameerat42 View Post
    Good point! Why didn't I think of that, assuming it was FF all the time?

    Somewhere in the works a computer re-start seems to have had some effect. I didn't do that until it was shut down last night.
    Am.
    Something must have Jinxed me after posting in this thread. Would you believe my internet transfers in and out died today and only my Norton antivirus could connect and download updates. Everything looked fine and no matter what I did or shut down,software running or computer, modem reset, I could not get Firefox or IE to talk to the Internet. But... very interestingly, this appeared eventually in Firefox (IE had a heart attack and locked up) "Adobe Flash Player 11.3 r300 has stopped working". Possibly, it was after I shut down the Adobe updater running on the pc as a process in the background, everything recovered and now it's fine again.

    I see a malicious script off the web tried to run on my pc back in August probably about when I first received a message to update Flash player.

    Quarantined: High,ac_runactivecontent [1].js (JS.Alescurf) detected by Download Insight,Quarantined,Resolved - No Action Required

    Maybe there's something odd going on with the Flash Player updating...

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2012
    Location
    Rockyview
    Posts
    2,087
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by flashc View Post
    "Adobe Flash Player 11.3 r300 has stopped working".......I see a malicious script off the web tried to run on my pc back in August......Maybe there's something odd going on with the Flash Player updating...
    I kept getting that message with all previous FF V14.x.x. Even unistalling and reinstalling did not help. Like you, I began to suspect some maligne influence. When I installed this latest FF update, it told me to install both the 32-bit and 64-bit Versions of Adobe Flash, which I did. No more problems!

    I did go to the trouble of downloading and installing msert.exe (google it) and running it several times. It found a trojan (can't remember the name) that got through AVG and Trend Micro. Of course it might have been a false positive, but msert.exe is a Microsoft product and you'd hope that Microsoft would know what is or isn't a threat on their software.

    Be warned though! A complete scan using msert.exe WILL take a long time on large systems. Mine took two whole days to scan all my hard drives and backups.

    Hope this info is a help for someone.

    Cheers,
    Tim

    PS I also updated my Java installation as well so maybe that also had something to do with it.
    Last edited by Warbler; 05-09-2012 at 9:36am.

  14. #14
    Amor fati!
    Join Date
    28 Jun 2007
    Location
    St Helens Park
    Posts
    7,275
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    no issues with opera.

  15. #15
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,641
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @ving

    Current AP usages... (top 5)
    Firefox 37.9 %
    Google Chrome 22.8 %
    MS Internet Explorer 20.9 %
    Safari 16 %
    Opera 1.1 %

  16. #16
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,792
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ving View Post
    no issues with opera.
    FF is like an opera: "La donna 'e mobile".
    (But only as an opera, mind!)

  17. #17
    Ausphotography irregular Mark L's Avatar
    Join Date
    21 Nov 2010
    Location
    magical Mudgee
    Posts
    18,810
    Mentioned
    26 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There are some problems with FF and Flash Player. I recently updated both and it stuffed heaps up. From memory Flash Player 14...... is the update that made everything crash. Anyway, you can google any amount of things, but this step backwards has worked for me.
    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb...all-flash-10-3

  18. #18
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    8,185
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ving View Post
    no issues with opera.
    Is that Winfrey?

  19. #19
    Member flashc's Avatar
    Join Date
    16 Mar 2010
    Location
    Bundaberg
    Posts
    372
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    My computer just started going slow today...

    Couldn't find the problem, but eventually up popped a message I've seen before, "Adobe Flash Player 11.3 r300 has stopped working".

    Ran the latest version of Microsoft scan software downloaded from Microsoft.

    Last time, this was discussed here, I disabled this version flash player totally in Firefox and never had another issue with Firefox. Seems it's switched itself on again somehow, but now I've disabled it again and problem resolved.

    Just have don't a Flash Player at all in Firefox again - too bad Adobe...
    Last edited by flashc; 13-09-2012 at 8:25pm.

  20. #20
    Ausphotography irregular Mark L's Avatar
    Join Date
    21 Nov 2010
    Location
    magical Mudgee
    Posts
    18,810
    Mentioned
    26 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by flashc View Post
    Just have don't a Flash Player at all in Firefox again - too bad Adobe...
    Dumb question time. As per post 17, I've gone back to an early version of Flash Player. However, what would happen if I delete it from my programs. Is it needed to operate on the w.w.w.?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •