User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: How do I kill this

  1. #1
    BEST IN SHOW
    Join Date
    12 May 2010
    Location
    Beenleigh
    Posts
    320
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How do I kill this

    Since we have installed IE 8 we now get this message (top left of screen) which disconnects us from the Inet when it appears. Does anyone one know how to turn this off or at least tell me what it is, We are on dialup and it dosen't appear when I call home using my mobile phone.disconect warning c.pdf

    Many Thanks
    Peter
    Peter

    Canon s3is, 2 x 50Ds, Canon 18-55is, Canon 55-250is, ef 100mm f/2.8 Macro USM, Canon Nifty Fifty f/1.8,
    Sigma 70-200 f2.8 ex dg os hsm, Sigma APO 150-500 f5-6.3 dg os hsm
    tripod, monopod, 4 didgeridoo's.
    Two million years of evolution and I'm still a Homo ergaster.
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/mustymustang/

  2. #2
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    15,103
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey Peter.

    OK, I even downloaded the PDF and still only see a blank grey rectangle.
    Am.
    CC, Image editing OK.

  3. #3
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    25 Mar 2012
    Location
    Wyong
    Posts
    948
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    heres what in the PDF

    - - - Updated - - -

    the gray box looks like it could be something to do with your modem ?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    The names Jim
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    http://500px.com/xxdrakexx
    http://www.facebook.com/JimCPhotography
    Nikon Coolpix, Tri-pod

  4. #4
    BEST IN SHOW
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    12 May 2010
    Location
    Beenleigh
    Posts
    320
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ameerat42 View Post
    Hey Peter.

    OK, I even downloaded the PDF and still only see a blank grey rectangle.
    Am.
    Are you not seeing anything at all except a grey rectangle. When I click on it I see a page with a little box yp in the top left corner .

  5. #5
    Sir Rattus79 - The Proclaimant
    Join Date
    15 Jul 2010
    Location
    Forest Lake
    Posts
    1,948
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    use Chrome?
    Greg Bartle,
    I have a Pentax and I'm not afraid to use it.
    Pentax K5
    Sigma 10-20 | Tamron 17-50 F:2.8 | Sigma 50 F:1.4 | Sigma 70-200 F:2.8 Plus a bunch of Ye Olde lenses


    Would you like to see more?
    http://flickr.com/photosbygreg

  6. #6
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    15,103
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nope! Now I'm confused. What's a good PDF plug-in for Chrome? Again, this is a recent development. (Development? Under-same.)
    Am.

  7. #7
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    09 Nov 2009
    Location
    Kalgoorlie
    Posts
    1,153
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Could be a call waiting issue. Years since I had to do anything with a dial up modem.

    This from iinet: https://iihelp.iinet.net.au/Troubles...g_dialup#toc_3

  8. #8
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,209
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    The hint is right there. You are using dial-up and someone is trying to call you on the phone whilst you are connected to the net. Your computer is letting you know this and asking you if you want to disconnect from the net to take the incoming phone call.

    Check with your service provider. If you have 'call waiting' you may have to disable that. Then any incoming calls will just get an engaged signal when you are on the net. Your mobile might not trigger it for some reason.

    The other option, if you cannot get broadband is to investigate an ISDN system. This lets you have two dial up lines, gives you twice the speed, but when a call comes in, it takes one line, and the other lets you stay on the net. I had this setup till broadband came to my area about 5 years ago now.
    Last edited by ricktas; 20-08-2012 at 9:06pm.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    21 Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    118
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by fess67 View Post
    Could be a call waiting issue. Years since I had to do anything with a dial up modem.

    This from iinet: https://iihelp.iinet.net.au/Troubles...g_dialup#toc_3
    I'd start with this theory. Use your handset to disable call waiting, ir's some combo of #* and numbers, i think they put it in the white pages at the front.
    "I really need to spend more time experimenting with photography."
    Canon EOS 1000D with lens kit | EFS 18-55mm | EF 75-300mm |

  10. #10
    As smooth as hessian undies
    Join Date
    16 Sep 2011
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    1,218
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Do ISP's still OFFER dialup? That's a bit like going to a car dealer and finding they still offer specials on a horse and cart
    It looks like a call waiting issue from my reading of the error message. Dial up it was pretty critical to turn that off. It's even been known to kill broadband connections, so definitely turn it off. Odd that it only appeared since upgrading to IE8 though. Kind of makes me wonder if there's something more happening than appears.
    Canon EOS 60D ..... EFS 18-200mm f/3.5 - 5.6 IS - 430 EXII Speedlite - "eBay special" Remote Control Unit - Manfrotto 190XPROB w 804RC2 head.

  11. #11
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,209
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Ezookiel View Post
    Do ISP's still OFFER dialup? That's a bit like going to a car dealer and finding they still offer specials on a horse and cart
    It looks like a call waiting issue from my reading of the error message. Dial up it was pretty critical to turn that off. It's even been known to kill broadband connections, so definitely turn it off. Odd that it only appeared since upgrading to IE8 though. Kind of makes me wonder if there's something more happening than appears.
    Previous versions probably just ignored the incoming call, but IE8 has most likely had something added to it that makes it present this wonderful little pop-up

  12. #12
    BEST IN SHOW
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    12 May 2010
    Location
    Beenleigh
    Posts
    320
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Call waiting now disabled. Fingers crossed .
    Many thanks,
    Peter.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •