User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  3
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: uploading panoramas

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    22 Jan 2011
    Location
    Goolwa
    Posts
    3,777
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    uploading panoramas

    Hi all

    I have just finished my first panorama in PSE. I saved it to my computer then uploaded into LR to change the size. It is now 1000 on the longest side.

    If I upload it to here, will it be too small, or too big??

    I have seen other people's images that have a grey bit at the top stating 'if you wish to see the image in xxx by xxx click here'. That suits panoramas - but how do I get to do that?

    Am I confusing you? Hope not.
    Monika
    Equipment: Canon 60D, Nikon FE, Nikkor 50mm 1.8 lens, Fancier FT-662A tripod, 18-55mm kit lens, 55-250mm kit lens, 30mm 1.4 Sigma lens, LR4, PS Elements
    Check out my Flickr photos ... http://www.flickr.com/photos/missmonny/
    ... and then you can like me on www.facebook.com/PhotoByMB or see my shop on http://www.redbubble.com/people/msmonny



  2. #2
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,814
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    MM That happens when you link a bigger than that size image from the likes of Flickr, etc.

    The size you have may be small if it's a long pano.
    Am.
    CC, Image editing OK.

  3. #3
    Who me?
    Join Date
    02 Sep 2007
    Location
    Tweed Heads
    Posts
    2,749
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Cheers David.

    Canon 40D/EF-S 17-85 mm IS/Kenko Extenson Tubes/Canon EF 50mm F/1.8 II (nifty fifty)
    Sigma 10-20mm 4-5.6 /Sigma 70-200/ Sigma 1.4 teleconverter/ some Conkin filters | Adobe Photoshop CS6



  4. #4
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    22 Jan 2011
    Location
    Goolwa
    Posts
    3,777
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks! Going to do it right now....cross fingers!

    - - - Updated - - -

    Ok. It didn't work.

    Heres what I did and where it stopped......

    Linking Method - our -preferred method
    - Once you photo is uploaded to the hosting site


    Went to Flickr

    - On AP forums, in the panoramic section. create your post.
    - Above the text area (where you can bold, add smilies, change fonts etc) there is insert image icon Click that.
    - Where-ever you have hosted your panoramic photo, rght click on the photo, select properties and copy the link from the properties pop-up.


    There is no properties when I right click on the photo in Flickr....so I went to my image in my folder (on my computer) and selected the properties from there.

    - Paste that image link in using the above icon

    couldn't 'paste' but it had a basic uploader and I chose the image that way. My image is big, is that the problem? Should I resize it or leave it big? 24.8MB big!!

    the result should look something like this in your panoramic thread post.
    [img]www.sitename.com/username/mypic.jpg[/img]
    - You have now added the link to the image into your post


    Nope, it was doing something for a little while then stopped and there was no image pasted to my thread.

    Is there another way to post from Flickr??


    sorry, that red is bright on the eyes!!!
    Last edited by Ms Monny; 05-07-2012 at 10:01am. Reason: oops

  5. #5
    Going Cold Blooded outstar79's Avatar
    Join Date
    25 May 2011
    Location
    Meadow Springs
    Posts
    6,773
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes Monika, just do the normal BB code when copying it to this forum, in the share with (bb) code there should be another drop down tab in there indicating the size you want to share the image at.
    Canon 7D Mark II


    Adam Brice

  6. #6
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,814
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Geez! And I haven't got a Flickr account to test this stuff.

    To the Flickr accounters: is this the same as getting the picture up in Flickr, then copying the URL, and then pasting this URL between "IMG" tags here?

    That is all I do with Skydrive pics.

    I don't want to give Monika wrong advice here...
    A(umm)m.

  7. #7
    Going Cold Blooded outstar79's Avatar
    Join Date
    25 May 2011
    Location
    Meadow Springs
    Posts
    6,773
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ameerat42 View Post
    Geez! And I haven't got a Flickr account to test this stuff.

    To the Flickr accounters: is this the same as getting the picture up in Flickr, then copying the URL, and then pasting this URL between "IMG" tags here?

    That is all I do with Skydrive pics.

    I don't want to give Monika wrong advice here...
    A(umm)m.
    Essentially it's all very much the same. With Flickr accounts I like the fact that when you grab the BB/Code for sharing you can pick what size you want to share the image, from original size right down to 75 x 75 pixels if you wanted with just a quick copy and paste.

  8. #8
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    22 Jan 2011
    Location
    Goolwa
    Posts
    3,777
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What size would you suggest with the panorama, Adam?? I posted the original into Flickr so I can go from 10'000 x 3000, or 1000 x 200 (which I presume I would do) or lower.

    I don't want it to be so small that no-one can see anything or too big that it takes ages to download!!

  9. #9
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,814
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Easy-peasy!!! (I hope it does not infringe any of their conditions.)

    So MM, pick the size of the image you want - only thing is if it's too big it might take some time for people with slower connections when they click for the full version.

    Copy the url of that image and stick it between the IMG tags in your thread.

    (And hurry up! I wanna see it)

    OH, PS about the size: pick one that will blow up bigger than the max display size here (which I can't remember).
    Last edited by ameerat42; 05-07-2012 at 10:53am.

  10. #10
    Going Cold Blooded outstar79's Avatar
    Join Date
    25 May 2011
    Location
    Meadow Springs
    Posts
    6,773
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Ms Monny View Post
    What size would you suggest with the panorama, Adam?? I posted the original into Flickr so I can go from 10'000 x 3000, or 1000 x 200 (which I presume I would do) or lower.

    I don't want it to be so small that no-one can see anything or too big that it takes ages to download!!
    Can't say I've ever tried to upload anything via flickr larger than the normal 1024, but you can experiment with the different sizes and see which ones work the best as you have an hour to change your post

  11. #11
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    22 Jan 2011
    Location
    Goolwa
    Posts
    3,777
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok - lets try it!!

  12. #12
    Going Cold Blooded outstar79's Avatar
    Join Date
    25 May 2011
    Location
    Meadow Springs
    Posts
    6,773
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ameerat42 View Post
    Easy-peasy!!! (I hope it does not infringe any of their conditions.)

    So MM, pick the size of the image you want - only thing is if it's too big it might take some time for people with slower connections when they click for the full version.

    Copy the url of that image and stick it between the IMG tags in your thread.

    (And hurry up! I wanna see it)

    OH, PS about the size: pick one that will blow up bigger than the max display size here (which I can't remember).
    No it doesn't infringe on there conditions as doing it this way still shows the link back to the Flickr account........

  13. #13
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    22 Jan 2011
    Location
    Goolwa
    Posts
    3,777
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Didn't work that way...but I just did the normal Flickr way and hopefully it isn't too small.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •