User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Save Files show as Black thumnails

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Save Files show as Black thumnails

    I am using CS4. When I go to save files to a folder using the thumbnail mode, the Save window appears as below:

    CS4 black thumbnails.jpg

    Can anyone help with how to get images/icons instead of black squares as appear here?
    Sony DSCR1 bridge camera; Sony Alpha SLT A57; Sony Zeiss 16-80mm f3.5-4.5 lens; Sigma 10-20mm UWA lens; converted Nikon 50mm f2.0 lens; Filters: ND4,ND8,ND1000, CP; Photoshop CS6. 82.7% of statistics are made up!




  2. #2
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,544
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Hmmm. See the folder box at the top, to the right of that are several small shaded squares, next to that is a down arrow. What options do you get when you click that down-arrow?
    Last edited by ricktas; 20-06-2012 at 5:03pm.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  3. #3
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Ricki,

    I have tried that; the arrow reveals the Lists, Details etc options, but only for the files and folders. The options for Up One Level etc. remain black. I thought it may be something to do with clearing the cache and in Windows Explorer (I use XP) I have since set the option to Not put thumbnails in cache. The problem seemed to go away after a new start-up, but it's back again tonight. I have Googled a lot on this, as it has happened in the past a few times, but have never found a solution.

    Any ideas you have would be great.

    Ian

  4. #4
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,544
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Those black/grey boxes are part of Windoze. My guess is that there is some sort of corruption of a windows file.

  5. #5
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,544
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Next question? What version of Windows..Vista? There is an issue I found via Google where this happens and the resolution refers to "Vista Shortcut Manager" being the cause, and downloading an update for it, resolves this issue. Though I could not find how or where to get any updates.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    25 Mar 2010
    Location
    Buderim
    Posts
    1,260
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That would be a driver/windows display rendering issue I reckon. And Rick - it's Windows XP.

    Make sure windows is fully up to date, find and install an updated graphics card driver. I'd also suggest checking the colour depth on your PC to make sure it's running at 16-bit or higher.

    It's definitely not a CS4 issue!

  7. #7
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,260
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ian,
    Will the following shed some feeble light on the problem?...

    Though I'm using the humble CS2 (the CS6 trial now over) I have this set in the Preferences. It should be similar in your version, and I don't think it's the Windows version. Mine is also XP.
    Am.

    thmbnls.jpg
    Last edited by ameerat42; 22-06-2012 at 3:40pm.
    CC, Image editing OK.

  8. #8
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you all for the attention to my problem! Ameerat, I checked and I have the same Preference set-up as you. Dieselpower, I have my Colour Space at 32 bit. I have recently had to re-build my hard drive and Ricki, you hit the jackpot - I had an out-of-date driver for my graphics card. All seems to be well now.

    In my next life, aftr the HDD rebuild experience, I will be a Mac fan.

    Ian

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •