PDA

View Full Version : Home strobe lighting kit



andreav
20-11-2011, 17:43
Hiya everyone,

I have read previous threads about setting up a home studio and done some research.

I want to set up a little studio in my garage (5mts long x 3 mts wide x 3 mts high) mostly for portraits.

I have a Nikon D-7000 and a SB-600 with a variety of lenses.

My idea was to set-up a three light kit studio, so I was thinking about buying the following gear:

2x Yongnuo YN-560 Speedlight Flash
1x Nikon SB-600 [No need to buy it as I have already got it]
1x Sekonic L-358 Flash Master Light Meter
2x Cactus Wireless Flash Transceiver V5 Duo [1 master and 3 slaves]
1x Softbox with stand. . . suggestions
1x 110cm / 43" white umbrella shoot through flash brolly with stand . . . suggestions?

Thx in advance for your your valuable feedback.

Kym
20-11-2011, 17:53
I have some brollies and a softbox from Protog -- see http://www.ausphotography.net.au/forum/showthread.php?13499-Ausphotography-Site-Advertisers

I @ M
20-11-2011, 17:59
Sounds like a pretty solid plan Andrea. :th3:

The one thing that I would look at would be to use the Yongnuo RF series flash triggers, they are very reliable and if you are buying that brand of flash as well you may be able to negotiate a better price by buying all at once.

Have a look through site advertiser Protogs pages for the Yongnuo flashes, triggers (http://protog.com.au/wireless-flash-triggers-c-58.html) and general speed light modifiers (http://protog.com.au/softboxes-c-51_71.html).

www.protog.com.au (http://protog.com.au/maha-powerex-mhc9000-wizardone-aaaaa-battery-charger-analyzer-p-52.html?utm_source=ausph&utm_medium=banner&utm_campaign=C9000)
http://i248.photobucket.com/albums/gg175/snoopytas/advertising/9000_600_40.gif (http://protog.com.au/maha-powerex-mhc801d-cell-aaaaa-battery-charger-p-30.html?utm_source=ausph&utm_medium=banner&utm_campaign=C801D)
Your source for rechargeable batteries and more

andreav
21-11-2011, 00:23
Thank you -- I also found this as an alternative. Any comments?

http://www.fotogenic.com.au/Flash_Studio_Kit_with_Wireless_Trigger/Flash_Strobe_Cheap_Sydney_Australia/Flash_Photography_Trigger_Umbrella_Lighting_Studio_Kit

MarkChap
21-11-2011, 00:28
Plus 1 for the Yongnuo, triggers, I use the RF-602's for Canon, they are great and very reliable.
A friend of mine actually ditched all of her V5 Cactus triggers and bought the RF-602's after using mine.

oldfart
21-11-2011, 06:24
6 months ago I stumbled upon Meking Studio on Ebay ( http://stores.ebay.com.au/mekingequipments )

Delivery is a bit slow at around 30 days, but so far everything has been better than expected, and their prices make it cheap enough to go strobes instead of flashes.

Tommo1965
21-11-2011, 08:13
not not to steal the thread, but if you did go the strobe way rather than flashes, what wattage would be preferable in a home studio the size the OP has suggested

I wouldn't want to buy 1000w and find they are still too hot after winding down to their lowest setting...

OP...right now I have two SB 700..I went that way to be able to use auto FP for high speed sync { fired via the pop up flash in commander mode}

andreav
21-11-2011, 15:01
oldfart, which kit did you buy, if I may ask? :D

oldfart
22-11-2011, 08:04
I have a pair of LD-600's which do a nice job in my small studio.

98kellrs
22-11-2011, 13:42
not not to steal the thread, but if you did go the strobe way rather than flashes, what wattage would be preferable in a home studio the size the OP has suggested

I wouldn't want to buy 1000w and find they are still too hot after winding down to their lowest setting...

OP...right now I have two SB 700..I went that way to be able to use auto FP for high speed sync { fired via the pop up flash in commander mode}

I've used the Gemini 500's on large groups with no dramas, unless you're after something very specific, or in a very large studio I think 1000w is overkill. Don't forget the whole inverse square law; if you're only shooting in a small studio you won't need anywhere near as much power to fully illuminate the subject.

andreav
22-11-2011, 16:24
Ta guys for the help! Still hunting . . .

andreav
23-11-2011, 12:22
oldfart just out of curiosity, the pair of LD-600's, how did you mange to make them work in OZ with 220v?

oldfart
25-11-2011, 06:26
They are available in both 110 and 240v , depending on country they're shipped to.